KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

assigner l'assureur

English translation: bring legal action/ issue proceedings against the insurer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assigner l'assureur
English translation:bring legal action/ issue proceedings against the insurer
Entered by: Helen Genevier

18:37 Jan 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Belgian clinical trial
French term or phrase: assigner l'assureur
Part of the legal bit at the end of a consent form.

"Si un problème de santé nouveau devait survenir et si le médecin investigateur estime qu'un lien avec l'étude pourrait exister, il se chargera automatiquement d’initier la procédure de déclaration à l'assurance, qui nommera - si elle l'estime nécessaire - un expert pour juger du lien entre vos nouveaux problèmes de santé et l'étude. En cas de désaccord soit avec le médecin investigateur, soit avec l'expert nommé par la compagnie d'assurances ainsi que chaque fois que vous l'estimeriez utile, vous ou vos ayants droit (votre famille) pouvez ***assigner l'assureur*** directement en Belgique (xxx Insurance Company, BRUXELLES, polis nummer YYY)."
Helen Genevier
France
bring legal action to contest the insurance company position
Explanation:
assigner: [DROIT] Citer à comparaître devant un tribunal.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2008-01-14 18:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example: Le tiers lésé peut également assigner le responsable, et celui-ci peut assigner son assureur dans la même instance."
ref:
file http://www.avocats.fr/space/christian.coffi/content/l-action...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2008-01-14 18:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in another example:
ACTION DIRECTE CONTRE L'ASSUREUR ET COMPETENCE
ref:
http://www.lexinter.net/JPTXT2/action_directe_contre_l'assureur_et_comptence.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2008-01-14 18:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, the patient is told that the jurisdiction to pursue legal remedy is in Belgium:
the patient can bring legal challenge directly against the insurance company in a Belgian court.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Michael for the helpful explanations and to everyone for the useful contributions, esp AllegroTrans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bring legal action to contest the insurance company position
Michael Lotz
5 +2issue proceedings against the Insurer
AllegroTrans
4 +1sue the insurerAttorney DC Bar
4 -2select an insurer
CarolinaGU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
select an insurer


Explanation:
Also Insurance company. Hope it helps. ;)

CarolinaGU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lauren UK: Not in this context, I don't think.
5 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: assigner=to bring proceedings
38 mins

disagree  Attorney DC Bar: Uh unh. Assigner = to sue, bring an action, bring proceedings etc.
1 day13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bring legal action to contest the insurance company position


Explanation:
assigner: [DROIT] Citer à comparaître devant un tribunal.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutes (2008-01-14 18:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example: Le tiers lésé peut également assigner le responsable, et celui-ci peut assigner son assureur dans la même instance."
ref:
file http://www.avocats.fr/space/christian.coffi/content/l-action...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2008-01-14 18:47:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in another example:
ACTION DIRECTE CONTRE L'ASSUREUR ET COMPETENCE
ref:
http://www.lexinter.net/JPTXT2/action_directe_contre_l'assureur_et_comptence.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2008-01-14 18:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, the patient is told that the jurisdiction to pursue legal remedy is in Belgium:
the patient can bring legal challenge directly against the insurance company in a Belgian court.

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thank you Michael for the helpful explanations and to everyone for the useful contributions, esp AllegroTrans.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lauren UK: Or 'begin legal proceedings...'
3 mins
  -> thanks Lauren

agree  Kpy
13 mins
  -> thanks Kpy

agree  James Roberts
21 mins
  -> Thanks James

agree  Graham macLachlan
1 hr
  -> thanks Graham

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> thanks Victoria !

disagree  Attorney DC Bar: Where do you get "to contest the insurance company (sic) position"? I don't see it anywhere in the French. And it isn't necessary to translate the sentence into standard legal English.
11 hrs
  -> thanks rufinus: yes,good point, just "bring legal action" translated it--as I explained in note at 11 minutes--how much to write depends of course on context & audience of document..thank you rufinus

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
issue proceedings against the Insurer


Explanation:
simple as that - nothing else needed IMO

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Or 'bring'.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  IanDhu: but I feel that the term should be "enter proceedings" against... My father was a Mastser in Queen's Bench: it was "issuing a summons" and "entering proceedings" in our household
9 hrs
  -> in UK we always speak of "issuing" civil proceedings

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sue the insurer


Explanation:
No need to get fancy. The French says 'sue the insurer'. It's standard legal English.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: Calling a spade a spade!
2 hrs
  -> Tks Wessel