KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

société anonyme européenne

English translation: European Company: Societas Europaea (SE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société anonyme européenne
English translation:European Company: Societas Europaea (SE)
Entered by: Claudia Mark

07:07 Jan 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: société anonyme européenne
it´s about an extract from the Commercial Register from Luxembourg; the extract is in German and I have to translate it into English; the legal form of the company is *société anonyme européenne* and I would like to ad the English translation in brackets; is it a European company, a European public limitited company or... thanks a lot
Claudia Mark
Germany
European Company: Societas Europaea (SE)
Explanation:
... pour une société d'être constituée sur le territoire de la Communauté sous la forme d'une société anonyme européenne (dite aussi Societas Europaea)
www.businessandlaw.be/article633.html

In English it is called a "European Company" or a "Societas Europaea" (SE), both terms used interchangeably.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4European Company: Societas Europaea (SE)Attorney DC Bar
4 +1European public company
Carla Selyer
4a European company1045


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
European public company


Explanation:
Check the wikipedia link below for the descriptions of the different types of European companies.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Types_of_companies
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: Or European public LIMITED company?
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
European Company: Societas Europaea (SE)


Explanation:
... pour une société d'être constituée sur le territoire de la Communauté sous la forme d'une société anonyme européenne (dite aussi Societas Europaea)
www.businessandlaw.be/article633.html

In English it is called a "European Company" or a "Societas Europaea" (SE), both terms used interchangeably.

Example sentence(s):
  • This booklet explains the main features of the European Company or 'Societas Europaea' (SE). It has been possible to set up this type of legal entity in Great Britain since 8 October 2004.
  • f you are considering forming an SE, please seek specialist legal advice or refer to the law governing SEs. You will find the relevant law in the European Public Limited-Liability Company Regulations 2004 (Statutory Instrument No. 2326/2004),

    Reference: http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/about/gbhtml/gb06.shtml
    Reference: http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/about/gbhtml/gb06.shtml
Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes: Good references!
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Graham macLachlan
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  IanDhu: IATE gives your answer, and "European public limited company" in a company-law context; perhaps the Latin should act as the reference rendering
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  CFK TRAD: Fully Agree with Rufinus. Just note that, in international legal text, the expression "Societas Europaea" is the most commonly used.
5 hrs
  -> thanks, I didn't know that...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a European company


Explanation:
XXX, SA (Société anonyme)
XXX, Ltd. OR XXX, Corp. OR XXX Co. OR XXX Co. Ltd.
(A limited company, a corporation ...


1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 30