KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

deux ans de prison dont un ferme

English translation: one year in prison plus a one-year suspended sentence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:deux ans de prison dont un ferme
English translation:one year in prison plus a one-year suspended sentence
Entered by: siragui

22:07 Jan 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal justice/Penal systems
French term or phrase: deux ans de prison dont un ferme
Is there a standard translation of "ferme" in this context?

Here's an article using it:

Lundi, Philippe Nativel avait requis un an de prison – au lieu des quatre prévus par la loi du 10 août 2007 instaurant des peines planchers pour les récidivistes – à l'égard d'un homme pris en flagrant délit de trafic de stupéfiants dans un centre commercial, alors qu'il avait été condamné à **deux ans de prison, dont un ferme**, l'an dernier pour des faits de même nature.
(Le Monde, 30 août 2007)
siragui
Redo the maths
Explanation:
One year in prison / in custody / of incarceration plus a one-year suspended sentence / plus a suspended sentence of 1 year

sentence of two years incarceration, plus a suspended sentence that. could be as long as thirty years.” Id., 69 Conn. App. at 748, 796. A.2d at 497. ...
www.courts.state.md.us/opinions/cosa/2007/2872s05.pdf -

Judge Otis leniently ordered Defendant Pendergast to pay $10000, serve 15 months (plus a suspended sentence of three years, five years on probation). ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,931231,00.html

All five were sentenced to one year in jail plus a suspended sentence, but will not return to jail having spent more than a year in US custody. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/7152117.stm

Johnston’s nine-month jail sentence (plus a suspended sentence of two-and-a-half years) was extremely harsh and extremely political. ...
www.greenleft.org.au/2005/628/34628

sentences – custody plus, a suspended sentence and intermittent custody – which are. promoted as ‘new and innovative types of sentences that combine custody ...
pun.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/7/4/419.pdf?ck=nck

From Jamal al-Tawil’s sentencing, after a plea bargain had been reached and he had been given a three-year sentence plus a suspended sentence and fined 5000 ...
intelligence.org.il/eng/sib/2_05/funds_d.htm
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I like the logic of this approach. (Especially since the jury is still out on an acceptable translation of "ferme".) Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a two-year prison sentence, of which one year was suspended
Sheila Wilson
4 +3Redo the mathsxxxBourth
4 +3two years of prison of which one is mandatary
anne wagner-findeisen
4 +3prison sentence of two years one of them suspended
Graham macLachlan
4sentenced to two years in prison, but only had to serve one yearAttorney DC Bar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
two years of prison of which one is mandatary


Explanation:
it means that one year of the sentence cannot be reduced for good behavior in prison


    Reference: http://www.coe.int/t/f/droits_de_l'homme/NGOcompilation.asp
anne wagner-findeisen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoanL: one year mandatory is much better - than my suggestion I meant to say!
12 mins
  -> thank you!

neutral  Sheila Wilson: ferme doesn't mean with no remission - it just means a custodial sentence and normally you only serve 50% or so behind bars - no remission is reserved for special cases eg life
18 mins

agree  Anca Nitu: one year mandatory http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=246035
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

neutral  Eutychus: What Sheila Wilson said. No remission = "peine de sûreté"
8 hrs

neutral  juliebarba: ferme means custodial not mandatary
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prison sentence of two years one of them suspended


Explanation:
Jur (sans sursis) peine de prison ferme = custodial sentence; cinq ans de prison ferme, cinq ans ferme = a five-year sentence with no remission.

trois mois de prison dont deux avec sursis = prison sentence of three months two of them suspended;
Oxford/Hachette

I don't this combination is done in the UK ie it is suspended or not

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good point: if one is "ferme", the other is suspended.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: agree with your suggested translation but must point out that ferme doesn't mean with no remission - it just means a custodial sentence and normally of a 5-year sentence only 3 would be actually behind bars
4 mins
  -> indeed the 2nd ex. is colloquial and indicated as such in the dictionary, I should have omitted it for the sake of clarity

agree  xxxBourth: Or "one year prison PLUS a 1-yr suspended sentence"
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Eutychus: I agree with the suggested answer but with the same important proviso re: the explanation as Sheila Wilson points out.
8 hrs
  -> indeed the 2nd ex. is colloquial and indicated as such in the dictionary, I should have omitted it for the sake of clarity

agree  Victoria Burns: I like your suggestion, graham, but with a comma after 'years' I would say
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a two-year prison sentence, of which one year was suspended


Explanation:
It's not something that happens in the UK (or didn't when I last lived there) - a prison sentence there is either served or suspended.

In France, it is very often a bit of each. In this case, he/she is sentenced to a 1-year prison sentence (ie behind bars), plus they will have a 1-year term hanging over their head to be taken into account if they get anything worse than a parking ticket in the foreseeable future.

Of course, they probably won't be behind bars for a whole year, as they will be eligible for remission from halfway through the term.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxBourth: Or "one year prison PLUS a 1-yr suspended sentence" - strikes me as less complicated.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Bourth - it is less complicated that way

agree  juliebarba
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  David Goward: with your reasoning, although I prefer Katsy's way of saying it (below).
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Redo the maths


Explanation:
One year in prison / in custody / of incarceration plus a one-year suspended sentence / plus a suspended sentence of 1 year

sentence of two years incarceration, plus a suspended sentence that. could be as long as thirty years.” Id., 69 Conn. App. at 748, 796. A.2d at 497. ...
www.courts.state.md.us/opinions/cosa/2007/2872s05.pdf -

Judge Otis leniently ordered Defendant Pendergast to pay $10000, serve 15 months (plus a suspended sentence of three years, five years on probation). ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,931231,00.html

All five were sentenced to one year in jail plus a suspended sentence, but will not return to jail having spent more than a year in US custody. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/7152117.stm

Johnston’s nine-month jail sentence (plus a suspended sentence of two-and-a-half years) was extremely harsh and extremely political. ...
www.greenleft.org.au/2005/628/34628

sentences – custody plus, a suspended sentence and intermittent custody – which are. promoted as ‘new and innovative types of sentences that combine custody ...
pun.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/7/4/419.pdf?ck=nck

From Jamal al-Tawil’s sentencing, after a plea bargain had been reached and he had been given a three-year sentence plus a suspended sentence and fined 5000 ...
intelligence.org.il/eng/sib/2_05/funds_d.htm


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
I like the logic of this approach. (Especially since the jury is still out on an acceptable translation of "ferme".) Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay
7 hrs

agree  katsy: yes, one year's imprisonment (just another way of putting it!) plus a 1 year suspended sentence, as you say :-)
7 hrs

agree  David Goward: Katsy's wording
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentenced to two years in prison, but only had to serve one year


Explanation:
or "sentenced to two years imprisonment, only one of which he had to serve'. Although the suggested 'one year of which was suspended' gives you the same result in this case, it's not what the French says, and it's quite common to talk about the number of years a convict actually had to serve, as compared to the length of his sentence, to express this in English.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: It's not the way I understand it - this is the sentence, and it isn't the sentencing judge who decides if there will be remission (apart from in the case of life sentences). In actual fact, the person may have to serve this time in the future.
4 hrs