KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

productions

English translation: exhibits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:productions
English translation:exhibits
Entered by: Katarina Peters

18:02 Feb 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: productions
at the end of an appeal plea:

"PRODUCTIONS

1) Jugement du tribunal de grande instance de XXX en date du 11 mai 2002
2) Conclusions récapitulatives de la YYY
3) CJCE 11 Novembre 2003 case ZZZ ..."

so it's a list of documents... what's the term?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
exhibits
Explanation:
documents pertaining to a case
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exhibits
Katarina Peters
4 +1Produced documentation
Micaela Genchi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Produced documentation


Explanation:
"Production" dans le language juridique est la présentation des documents.

Micaela Genchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Victoria :)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exhibits


Explanation:
documents pertaining to a case

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: the OED agrees with you
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Graham (the OED makes no mistakes)

agree  rkillings
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, rkillings

agree  Carla Selyer
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carla