KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Le constat s'impose de lui-même

English translation: It is self-evident that...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le constat s'impose de lui-même
English translation:It is self-evident that...

00:46 Feb 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Le constat s'impose de lui-même
Le constat s'impose de lui-même : le requérant, [nom], n'a pas fait d'efforts raisonnables pour obtenir les services d'un avocat permanent de l'aide juridique ou bien de pratique privée

I need to figure this out before 5:45 pm PST - thanks for all your help!
KMPrice
Canada
It is self-evident that...
Explanation:
It is self-evident that the applicant has not made... etc.
Selected response from:

Andrew Levine
United States
Grading comment
Fantastic translation, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6It is self-evident that...
Andrew Levine
3clear and obviousCallista Rose
3There is no escaping the finding/conclusion:
Melissa McMahon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
It is self-evident that...


Explanation:
It is self-evident that the applicant has not made... etc.

Andrew Levine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Fantastic translation, thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bless your heart, Andrew!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka: also: the conclusion is self-evident: the applicant / petitioner
26 mins

agree  sporran
1 hr

agree  xxxalizestarfir
3 hrs

agree  Attorney DC Bar
5 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan
6 hrs

agree  Nina Iordache
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There is no escaping the finding/conclusion:


Explanation:
Basically agree with other given meaning, this is an alternative formulation perhaps a little closer rhetorically... if that's important!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-15 04:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But of course not as timely a response! :)

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clear and obvious


Explanation:
l liked self evident too, another option: It is clear and obvious that the petitionner has not made any reasonable effort to hire an attorney...

Callista Rose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench