KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

contentieux de pleine juridiction

English translation: full jurisdiction proceedings


05:15 Feb 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: contentieux de pleine juridiction
DELAIS ET VOIES DE RECOURS

Le présent arreté est soumis à un contentieux de pleine juridiction.
Il peut etre déféré à la juridiction administrative:
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:full jurisdiction proceedings
Explanation:
Very tentative, as suggested by IATE.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a ton
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1little explanationCallista Rose
2full jurisdiction proceedings
Charlotte Allen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
full jurisdiction proceedings


Explanation:
Very tentative, as suggested by IATE.

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks a ton

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
little explanation


Explanation:
In France there are jurisdictions that only judge the way a decision was made . Like the Conseil d'Etat and the Cour de Cassation won't judge the facts of a case but will only judge the way the lower courts took their decision and either agree with it or "delete" it and send back the case to another lower court for a judgement to be made on the facts (sorry I know I don't sound too clear).
Well "pleine juridiction" means the Court has both the power to decide a case and "judge a lower court" if the decision was not taken in an appropriate manner. It also sometimes refers to regular Courts.
Well "contentieux de pleine juridiction"in your context means an administrative court (are you familiar with the "ordre administratif" and "ordre judiciaire" in France?) will have all powers: not only to strike a wrong decision but also for example to grant a remedy.
Regular administrative Courts will deal with this order. Hope it helps.


Callista Rose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: overarching - judicial review & adjudicatory - process (NB you 'specialise' - rather than being specialist - in translation)
15 hrs