KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Ancien Agréé

English translation: Former attorney (at law)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ancien Agréé
English translation:Former attorney (at law)
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

12:36 Feb 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Ancien Agréé
This is the full context:

MANDATAIRE JUDICIAIRE AU REDRESSEMENT ET A LA LIQUIDATION INSCRIT SUR LA LISTE NATIONALE
ANCIEN AGREE
SUCCESSEUR DE SON PERE ET DE SON GRAND-PERE

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
Former attorney (at law)
Explanation:
Collins-Robert French Dictionary

Agréé: nom masculin Droit counsel, attorney US(appearing for parties before a commercial court)

Selected response from:

Ysabel812
Grading comment
Thank you both - I think this answer came first (just)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Former attorney (at law)Ysabel812
3former attorney/counsel
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Former attorney (at law)


Explanation:
Collins-Robert French Dictionary

Agréé: nom masculin Droit counsel, attorney US(appearing for parties before a commercial court)



Ysabel812
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you both - I think this answer came first (just)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: snap!
1 min

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
former attorney/counsel


Explanation:
according to R&C

agréé
Droit counsel , attorney US (appearing for parties before a commercial court)


Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298