KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

présentes (prévues aux,

English translation: these terms/conditions, this contract etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:présentes (prévues aux, objet des)
English translation:these terms/conditions, this contract etc.
Entered by: xxxVdeMoor

13:21 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: présentes (prévues aux,
In a text that I'm translating, the word "présentes" is used constantly... can you help me to translate this word as precise as can be?

some examples:
Le PRODUCTEUR [...]s’acquittera de toutes sommes payables [...] à un quelconque ayant-droit au titre des exploitations **prévues aux présentes**, et garantit la SOCIETE contre tout recours à cet égard.

et ce, afin de promouvoir la vente et/ou la télédistribution des Enregistrements, **objet des présentes**.

Is it simply 'hereby', 'herewith'?


FRédéric
xxxVdeMoor
these terms/conditions, this contract etc.
Explanation:
"Présentes" in this context is a widely used legalese short form usually referring to "les présentes conditions". Basically, you could translate it a number of ways depending on context - this document, this contract, these terms, this document...or indeed using "herein" or some such construction.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much :) it is what I thought :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4these terms/conditions, this contract etc.
Rob Grayson
5herein
Béatrice Huret-Morton
4 -1the present contractDavid Vaughn


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
these terms/conditions, this contract etc.


Explanation:
"Présentes" in this context is a widely used legalese short form usually referring to "les présentes conditions". Basically, you could translate it a number of ways depending on context - this document, this contract, these terms, this document...or indeed using "herein" or some such construction.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much :) it is what I thought :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: See my note above
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael

agree  David Goward: Yes, I tend to use "herein"
3 mins
  -> Thanks, David

agree  writeaway
4 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway

agree  Victoria Burns:
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the present contract


Explanation:


David Vaughn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: no this is a real false friend. literal doesn't work here./yes. the present contract is wrong.
12 mins
  -> Not sure I follow you, you agree with "this contract" but not "the present contract"?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herein


Explanation:
I often find "provided herein" in the legal documents I translate.


Cheers,

Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: as in comment made by David long before your post. but surely not for" *objet des présentes**
29 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway