KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

"Le recours éventuel au Tribunal Fédéral étant réservé."

English translation: without prejudice however to any rights of appeal to the Federal Tribunal, which are hereby reserved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"Le recours éventuel au Tribunal Fédéral étant réservé."
English translation:without prejudice however to any rights of appeal to the Federal Tribunal, which are hereby reserved
Entered by: Ken Fagan

12:02 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Swiss contract
French term or phrase: "Le recours éventuel au Tribunal Fédéral étant réservé."
"A défaut de conciliation, les tribunaux ordinaires de Genève seront seuls compétents, le recours éventuel au Tribunal Fédéral étant réservé."

It's the "étant réservé" bit that I'm not 100% sure about.
Ken Fagan
without prejudice however to any rights of appeal to the Federal Tribunal, which are hereby reserved
Explanation:
Since the first part of the sentence says that, failing conciliation, the ordinary courts of Geneva shall have exclusive jurisdiction, I imagine that the author(s) deemed useful to specify that this choice-of-jurisdiction clause applies in the first instance, and should not be taken as precluding any appeal from the judgment in the first instance, in accordance with Swiss procedural law.

For info on the Tribunal fédéral (Suisse), see http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tribunal_fédéral_(Suisse)#_note...
Selected response from:

Christian Robitaille
Canada
Grading comment
that's exactly what I thought - just wanted verification
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reserving the right to appeal ...
B D Finch
4without prejudice however to any rights of appeal to the Federal Tribunal, which are hereby reservedChristian Robitaille


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reserving the right to appeal ...


Explanation:
"defendant may enter a guilty plea, reserving the right to. appeal a disputed ruling. See Fed. .... covers only one possible outcome of the appeal -- an ..."
vls.law.villanova.edu/locator/3d/July2002/012282.pdf

"Eventuel" seems redundant.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta France: absolutely
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without prejudice however to any rights of appeal to the Federal Tribunal, which are hereby reserved


Explanation:
Since the first part of the sentence says that, failing conciliation, the ordinary courts of Geneva shall have exclusive jurisdiction, I imagine that the author(s) deemed useful to specify that this choice-of-jurisdiction clause applies in the first instance, and should not be taken as precluding any appeal from the judgment in the first instance, in accordance with Swiss procedural law.

For info on the Tribunal fédéral (Suisse), see http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tribunal_fédéral_(Suisse)#_note...

Christian Robitaille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
that's exactly what I thought - just wanted verification