KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

le droit du sol

English translation: The law [of each Member State] relating to land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le droit du sol
English translation:The law [of each Member State] relating to land
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

04:37 Feb 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: le droit du sol
I know what this means in the context of citizenship, but I don't understand in the following context:

Le droit du sol de chaque Etat Membre détermine :
a) la propriété et le régime juridique des infrastructures électriques qui sont construites sur son territoire,
b) les prérogatives des investisseurs et des exploitants,
c) les servitudes associées aux domaines publics et privés.
Jeanne Zang
United States
The law [of each Member State] relating to land
Explanation:
"land law" in English law course covers much more than just land and associated rights.. which is why I suggest "law relating to land"
Selected response from:

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I agree that it is best to be as neutral as possible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3territorial lawrkillings
3land rights
Carmen Schultz
3The law [of each Member State] relating to landWordwatcher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le droit du sol (this context)
The law [of each Member State] relating to land


Explanation:
"land law" in English law course covers much more than just land and associated rights.. which is why I suggest "law relating to land"

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
I agree that it is best to be as neutral as possible.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le droit du sol (this context)
land rights


Explanation:
lland rights


I think this is what it has to do with in the context:

Land rights - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaBecause land is a limited resource and property rights include the right to exclude others, land rights are a form of monopoly. Those without land rights ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land_rights - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-23 10:08:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le droit du sol (ou jus soli dans sa version latine) est la règle de droit accordant la nationalité à toute personne physique née sur le territoire national, indépendamment de la nationalité de ses parents.

Cette notion s'oppose à celle de droit du sang selon lequel la nationalité est accordée aux enfants nés de parents possédant eux-mêmes la nationalité concernée. Toutefois, l'un n'exclut pas l'autre. Par exemple la nationalité française peut être obtenue par l'un ou l'autre de ces droits. Selon les pays, la nationalité peut être aussi obtenue après la naissance par une procédure de naturalisation.

En 2006, les pays suivants appliquent le droit du sol (de façon plus ou moins systématique) :

Un certain nombre de pays américains (Argentine, Brésil, Canada, Colombie, États-Unis, Jamaïque, Mexique, Uruguay) appliquent le droit du sol de façon stricte
En France, le droit du sol, introduit dès 1515, reste un droit conditionnel : il accorde la nationalité française de plein droit à tout enfant né en France atteignant sa majorité civile sous réserve d'avoir vécu de façon durable sur le territoire français.
Article détaillé : nationalité française.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Land_rights

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le droit du sol (this context)
territorial law


Explanation:
as opposed to personal law. Sense here seems to be quite different from jus soli, the usual English equivalent of droit du sol.


    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9D0DE6D7163EE...
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85