KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

prévaloir d'un quelconque préjudice

English translation: without giving rise to any claim for damages


11:01 Feb 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: prévaloir d'un quelconque préjudice
This is not a legal document and I'm no legal specialist, but the first page of the document I'm translating (company profile) contains this disclaimer - I want to be sure of the meaning and to express it in the correct manner.
"Les actionnaires de la Société se réservent le droit de (...) modifier les procédures sans avoir à en donner la raison à qui que ce soit, et sans que quiconque puisse *se prévaloir d'un quelconque préjudice*."
My first draft: "The Company’s shareholders reserve the right (...) to modify the procedures without being required to give any reason for doing so, and without being *held liable for any damages*."
I'd really appreciate some help on this - many thanks!
Marta France
United Kingdom
English translation:without giving rise to any claim for damages
Explanation:
your answer seems to cover all bases
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to avail oneself of any damages
Diana Muresan
4 +1without giving rise to any claim for damages
Graham macLachlan
4such that no person shall be able to claim any resulting damage or lossAttorney DC Bar


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to avail oneself of any damages


Explanation:
In context, it would be: and without anyone being able to avail oneself of any damages.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_...
Diana Muresan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input Diana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dilshod Madolimov
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
7 hrs
  -> Merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without giving rise to any claim for damages


Explanation:
your answer seems to cover all bases

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Graham!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such that no person shall be able to claim any resulting damage or loss


Explanation:
the idea being that no one can bring an action for damages against them on the basis of the changes they make to the applicable procedures...

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!