KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

droit usuel

English translation: General law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit usuel
English translation:General law
Entered by: silviantonia

22:58 Mar 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: droit usuel
This is the name of a class listed on a 1995 college transcript issued by a teacher training college in Haiti. The class, with the corresponding grades, is sandwiched between "Dessin et Art Plastique," and "Psychologie de l'Enfant."
Elizeth Labega
United States
General law
Explanation:
I would think this would fit your context.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Thanks much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2General law
silviantonia
3ordinary lawMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General law


Explanation:
I would think this would fit your context.

silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain:
5 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Patrice
41 mins
  -> Merci!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordinary law


Explanation:
Hello,

I think this is "ordinary law"

usuel = ordinary

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405