KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

tel est notre avis

English translation: such is our appraisal/report /this is our appraisal/report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tel est notre avis
English translation:such is our appraisal/report /this is our appraisal/report
Entered by: Maria Constant

09:08 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Expert valuation of property
French term or phrase: tel est notre avis
This is the last sentence of the valuation report before the date and the experts' signatures.

Could I use "Such is our opinion" or is there a better way of phrasing it?

Thanks.
Maria Constant
such is our appraisal/report /this is our appraisal/report
Explanation:
suggestions from IATE. it can also be a recommendation or a report. This 'report' would amount to an appraisal.
Opinion is literal and safe but depends- it's a weak word to hear about a valuation. just an 'opinion'. not terribly definitive.


Land transport, Building and public works, TRANSPORT [COM] Full entry
FR

avis sur la qualité d'un site

EN

site appraisal

Building and public works [COM] Full entry
FR

avis sur un projet

EN

project appraisal

Life sciences [COM] Full entry
FR

avis d'amélioration

EN

improvement report
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Absolutely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3such is our opinion
Graham macLachlan
4 +1such is our point of view
Valerie Scaletta
3such is our appraisal/report /this is our appraisal/report
writeaway
3such is our legal advice/notice
helena barham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
such is our point of view


Explanation:
such is our point of view/or opinion as you suggested

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Galtress: such is our opinion - not point of view
13 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
such is our legal advice/notice


Explanation:
I would have thought that if it is a lawyer it needs a bit of weight which is why I put l'egal' in. However, it may not be an official document.....

helena barham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
such is our opinion


Explanation:
it is an opinion after all, compare this similar document in English, page 43: www.avonpensionfund.org.uk/actuarialvaluation/RpSKJ001 Avon...

there are plenty of examples on the web by the same company

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: prefer this
29 mins
  -> thanks

agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxalizestarfir
10 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
such is our appraisal/report /this is our appraisal/report


Explanation:
suggestions from IATE. it can also be a recommendation or a report. This 'report' would amount to an appraisal.
Opinion is literal and safe but depends- it's a weak word to hear about a valuation. just an 'opinion'. not terribly definitive.


Land transport, Building and public works, TRANSPORT [COM] Full entry
FR

avis sur la qualité d'un site

EN

site appraisal

Building and public works [COM] Full entry
FR

avis sur un projet

EN

project appraisal

Life sciences [COM] Full entry
FR

avis d'amélioration

EN

improvement report


writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613
Grading comment
Absolutely.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, juliebarba