KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

procédure de Mise en Etat

English translation: pre-trial procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procédure de Mise en Etat
English translation:pre-trial procedure
Entered by: Donovan Libring

21:14 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: procédure de Mise en Etat
you have the lawsuit but you also have a judge (Juge de la Mise en Etat) for this type of proceedings... can someone tell me what it is please?

Context:

Mr. XXXX, totalement interloqué et critique face à cette demande fantaisiste, sollicitait à l’occasion d’une procédure de Mise en Etat devant le Tribunal de Grande Instance de XXXXX la communication de l’extrait du Livre Journal relatif à son compte client pour les exercices 2003, 2004 et 2005.


Le 20 décembre 2007 était rendue une ordonnance du Juge de la Mise en Etat aux termes de laquelle il était dit en substance
Donovan Libring
pre-trial procedure
Explanation:
Dans les affaires portées devant les tribunaux de droit commun, un juge de la mise en état ou un conseiller (en appel) est désigné lors de la mise au rôle. Il convoque les parties, exige le dépôt des conclusions, statue sur certains incidents, veille à la communication des pièces et prononce, lorsque l'affaire est en état une ordonnance de clôture. (http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_...

see also links below, French official version and Eng translation of some related provisions of the French Code of Civil Procedure
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much and thank you for the links!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pre-trial procedureAude Sylvain
4discoveryAttorney DC Bar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-trial procedure


Explanation:
Dans les affaires portées devant les tribunaux de droit commun, un juge de la mise en état ou un conseiller (en appel) est désigné lors de la mise au rôle. Il convoque les parties, exige le dépôt des conclusions, statue sur certains incidents, veille à la communication des pièces et prononce, lorsque l'affaire est en état une ordonnance de clôture. (http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_...

see also links below, French official version and Eng translation of some related provisions of the French Code of Civil Procedure



    Reference: http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichCode.do;jsessionid=925DC...
    Reference: http://195.83.177.9/code/liste.phtml?lang=uk&c=39&r=7265
Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you very much and thank you for the links!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joan Berglund: this phrase made me crazy when I first encountered it, I hope I remember to save these links
5 hrs
  -> thank you, yes these are precious links!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discovery


Explanation:
is clearly what this is in your context. He is seeking discovery of a specific record. Whilst 'juge de la mise en etat' is often translated as 'judge directing preparations for trial', the pre-trial phase in the UK and the US essentially consists of 'discovery', and in your specific case, that is obviously what is going on. See definition of "Discovery' in Black's Law Dictionary.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aude Sylvain: Rufinus, I would agree if the sentence referred to a UK/US case, but here it's before a Tribunal de Grande Instance i.e. under French Law, then "mise en état" must certainly be understood and translated, here, in this narrow French procedure context.
1 hr