KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

traitant du contradictoire

English translation: regarding adversarial principle/proceeding...


16:41 Mar 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: traitant du contradictoire
Context:

Nous pouvons toujours introduire la procédure de référé devant Monsieur le Premier Président de la Cour d’Appel d’AIX EN PROVENCE, tout en vous rappelant que s’agissant d’une ordonnance du Juge de la Mise en Etat qui est exécutoire de plein droit, que ce sont les dispositions de l’article 524 alinéa 6 du Code de Procédure Civil qui s’appliquent comme en matière d’ordonnance de référé, à savoir que nous devrons démontrer soit la violation de l’article 12 traitant du contradictoire ou encore des droits de la défense, et cumulativement les conséquences manifestement excessives que cette condamnation entraînerait.
Donovan Libring
English translation:regarding adversarial principle/proceeding...
Explanation:
agree with Rufinus' comment earlier, here is another suggestion in the French law context

translation: see 2 links below, Eng vs. Fr version of a OHIM report
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:57wdVHyWPegJ:demo.oami....
vs.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:0DmturessYwJ:oami.europ...

or, http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=316598:
"If we are speaking about "principe du contradictoire", the term to be used is actually adversarial principle.
Here's a definition: 'The rule that both parties shall be heard ("auditur" and "altera pars"). Each party should have an opportunity of presenting his case and be fully informed of the case (documents, evidence, arguments, etc) relied upon by his opponent, and the judgment must not be based on a point that has not been argued in court'.
F.H.S. Bridge: The Council of Europe French-English Legal Dictionary"

definition in French: http://www.inventerm.com/terme.aspx?Id=709066&Desc=Contradic...
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3regarding due hearing of both partiesAlain Pommet
3 +3regarding adversarial principle/proceeding...Aude Sylvain
3regarding the right to rule only after due hearing of all concerned partiesMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regarding due hearing of both parties


Explanation:
The basic point is that the judge has to hear what both parties have to say.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-07 17:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My Littré says: décisions rendues après débat.

Did you look in the glossary by the way - it must be there. And it's even in the Robert Collins.

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this was the answer I posted and then hid: Audi alteram partem/ the right to be heard. I included a full explanation.
30 mins
  -> Thanks writeway -though see rufinus's comment

agree  silviantonia
49 mins
  -> Thanks silviantonia -though see rufinus's comment

agree  Graham macLachlan: yes, that's the significance of the word "due", also the COE legal dictionary forgives us if we don't translate it if the context is obviously "inter partes"
52 mins
  -> Thanks Graham -though see rufinus's comment

neutral  Attorney DC Bar: Close. 'Le principe du contradictoire' is that all parties be given proper notice and an opportunity to be heard. It's what's called 'procedural due process' under the US Constitution. Whether they actually appear or not doesn't matter.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the info rufinus.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regarding adversarial principle/proceeding...


Explanation:
agree with Rufinus' comment earlier, here is another suggestion in the French law context

translation: see 2 links below, Eng vs. Fr version of a OHIM report
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:57wdVHyWPegJ:demo.oami....
vs.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:0DmturessYwJ:oami.europ...

or, http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=316598:
"If we are speaking about "principe du contradictoire", the term to be used is actually adversarial principle.
Here's a definition: 'The rule that both parties shall be heard ("auditur" and "altera pars"). Each party should have an opportunity of presenting his case and be fully informed of the case (documents, evidence, arguments, etc) relied upon by his opponent, and the judgment must not be based on a point that has not been argued in court'.
F.H.S. Bridge: The Council of Europe French-English Legal Dictionary"

definition in French: http://www.inventerm.com/terme.aspx?Id=709066&Desc=Contradic...

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Good answer!
12 hrs
  -> thank you Alain!

agree  Graham macLachlan: I don't think that "adversarial" is quite the right word, it's akin to one party attacking another when it could also be a public prosecutor hauling someone before the court and the judge hearing both sides of the argument from the parties involved//:-)
12 hrs
  -> Graham, I actually agree with your remark but I really believe that, within the given French procedure context, there is no ambiguity...

agree  silviantonia: Actually, adversarial in English has the same context as in French; it just refers to a proceeding with two parties, as opposed to a proceeding by consent.
14 hrs
  -> thank you, Silviantonia

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regarding the right to rule only after due hearing of all concerned parties


Explanation:
Hello,

I'd say it this way if there is any doubt to the most standard or correct way of saying it.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=ok&vo...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405