KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Les faux tirés des propres relances

English translation: The forgeries were taken from the very debt notices themselves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Les faux tirés des propres relances
English translation:The forgeries were taken from the very debt notices themselves
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

00:00 Mar 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Les faux tirés des propres relances
Context:

Monsieur MMMM verse aux débats une attestation en sa qualité d’ancien Directeur Général du Groupe XXXXX qui confirme

d’une part que Mr. PPPP n’a jamais été débiteur de factures et qu’il peut en justifier pour avoir participé aux réunions de direction jusqu’à son départ au mois d’avril 2005…

De la même façon, Monsieur MMMM certifie que

il est inconcevable d’avoir facturé dans ces conditions en l’état des impossibilités liées au personnel à disposition et des pratiques anciennes du Groupe XXXXX depuis nombre d’années.

9) Les faux tirés des propres relances transmises par le Groupe XXXXXX a Mr. PPPP:

Liminairement, on notera que toutes les relances adressées par les sociétés du Groupe XXXXX a Mr. PPPP datent du mois d’août 2005, soit plus d’un an après les prestations qui seraient restées impayées…

Ceci est totalement inconcevable, sachant qu’il est versé aux débats nombre de pièces permettant de vérifier que Mr. PPPP réglait toujours très rapidement ce qu’il devait.
Donovan Libring
The forgeries were taken from genuine debt notices
Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "faux" is referring to "forgeries"

The forgeries (forged copies) were taken directly from genuine debt notices

relances = debt notices

propres = real/true debt notices

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-03-18 21:44:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It's "DES propres" = from the very debts notices themselves

propres = the very...themselves

It's a definite article here.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Inconsistencies apparent in the reminders ... themselves
Robin Levey
3forged (dunning letters) copied from genuine dunning lettersxxxBourth
2The forgeries were taken from genuine debt noticesMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forged (dunning letters) copied from genuine dunning letters


Explanation:
The words alone suggest that fake documents were based on real documents (dunning letters) sent to the person. Which is inconsistent with the claim that the person never owed the company any money (if he never owed, them anything, why would they have sent him a genuine "relance" which could subsequently have been imitated by forgers?).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inconsistencies apparent in the reminders ... themselves


Explanation:
My reading:
Les faux tirés des propres relances adressées par les sociétés du Groupe XXXXX a Mr. PPPP
-->
Inconsistencies apparent in the reminders sent by the companies of the XXX Group themselves to Mr. PPPP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-09 01:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (rephrasing of the same interpretation):
Inconsistencies drawn from the Group companies' very own reminders ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-09 10:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Andrew's comment below: I fully agree that: 'inconsistencies' is rather weak when they are suggesting there has been fraud. How about '(blatant) irregularities'?

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew47: although, 'faux' is maybe a bit stronger than 'inconsistency', but how would I word it??
2 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The forgeries were taken from genuine debt notices


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "faux" is referring to "forgeries"

The forgeries (forged copies) were taken directly from genuine debt notices

relances = debt notices

propres = real/true debt notices

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2008-03-18 21:44:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It's "DES propres" = from the very debts notices themselves

propres = the very...themselves

It's a definite article here.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405