KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Il convient de l’y condamner

English translation: He should be so ordered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il convient de l’y condamner
English translation:He should be so ordered
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

10:10 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Marriage expenses
French term or phrase: Il convient de l’y condamner
This is from a decision of the Family Affairs Judge relating to the payment of marriage expenses from one spouse to another.

Si la situation de M. XXX est précaire (il travaille en intérim), il est en capacité actuellement de contribuer aux charges du mariage à hauteur de 250 € par mois soit 185£.

Il convient de l’y condamner.

Sur les frais et dépens

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
He should be so ordered
Explanation:
It's part of a Court order so I think the rranslation needs to be formal here
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you - this linked perfectly with the previous part of the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1He should be so ordered
AllegroTrans
4ordered to pay costs
swanda
3 +1He should therefore be ordered by the court to do just thatxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He should therefore be ordered by the court to do just that


Explanation:
OK - this is not legalese but at least you can understand now. OK?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: answer was stolen and legalised just a bit.
2563 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordered to pay costs


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He should be so ordered


Explanation:
It's part of a Court order so I think the rranslation needs to be formal here

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958
Grading comment
Thank you - this linked perfectly with the previous part of the document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain:
8 hrs
  -> thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, AllegroTrans