KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

numéro de toque

English translation: lawyer ID number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:numéro de toque
English translation:lawyer ID number
Entered by: KJO

10:01 Mar 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: numéro de toque
un numéro qui identifie un avocat
KJO
lawyer ID number
Explanation:
Or words to that effect. You seem to have given the answer in the note to your question.
This term sounds suspiciously similar to ‘vestiaire’, which is used by French barristers, and which I’ve seen debated before.
As such it is not a ‘pigeonhole’ for the communication of documents.
The ‘vestiaire’ is the position where they hang their formal togs for court appearances. They each have their own permanent place, which is numbered and it is this number by which they are identified/registered with the (Paris) bar.

See Kudoz answer from Jane-Lamb Ruiz 26 Aug 2002.
Selected response from:

Andrew47
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is the closest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Box numberNeil Crockford
5pigeon hole / court letterbox / etcJohn Ritchie
1 +1lawyer ID numberAndrew47


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Box number


Explanation:
Isn't this a document exchange at court where each lawyer has a box in which messages can be left? Presumable the box was originally where the lawyer kept his hat "toque".

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attorney DC Bar: Or "Courthouse box number"
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Michael Lotz
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/384366
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sandra Petch: One of my friends is an "avocate" and I remember her telling me what this was. A "pigeon hole" for the Brits!
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lawyer ID number


Explanation:
Or words to that effect. You seem to have given the answer in the note to your question.
This term sounds suspiciously similar to ‘vestiaire’, which is used by French barristers, and which I’ve seen debated before.
As such it is not a ‘pigeonhole’ for the communication of documents.
The ‘vestiaire’ is the position where they hang their formal togs for court appearances. They each have their own permanent place, which is numbered and it is this number by which they are identified/registered with the (Paris) bar.

See Kudoz answer from Jane-Lamb Ruiz 26 Aug 2002.


Andrew47
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is the closest.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had written bar number and I guess what you have suggested confirms this. Thanks so much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: lots of entries in the glossary. this is one of them. it's not the only correct one.
11 hrs

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pigeon hole / court letterbox / etc


Explanation:
"Toque" refers to the in-court letterbox of any lawyer practising in a court in France. "Toque" in Paris, where they still hang their funny hats (albeit virtually, hence the notion of "peg"), "Case" elsewhere, where they merely stick procedural documents in it for transmission to fellow lawyers... So "numéro de toque" is just the number of a firm's letterbox in a court.

John Ritchie
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4