KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dettes conditionnelles ou à terme

English translation: conditional debt or fixed-term debt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dettes conditionnelles ou à terme
English translation:conditional debt or fixed-term debt
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

10:25 Aug 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / legal
French term or phrase: dettes conditionnelles ou à terme
This is in a deed of pledge.
"Pour sûreté et garantie de la complète exécution en principal, intérêts, frais et accessoires de tous ses engagements présents et futurs, y inclus les dettes conditionnelles ou à terme, pour quelque cause et sous quelque forme que ce soit à l’égard de la Banque"

Could this be "in regard to futures and options"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
conditional debt or fixed-term debt
Explanation:
Dette conditionnelle ou à terme = Conditional debt or fixed-term debt

1 - http://decision.tcc-cci.gc.ca/fr/1999/html/1999cci963201.htm...

[26] Selon l'avocat de l'appelante, on fait ici une distinction entre une dette conditionnelle qui dépend d'un événement dont on ne sait pas s'il va se réaliser et une obligation dont le paiement est sujet à un événement futur qui doit arriver mais dont on ne connaît pas encore la date.

27] L'avocat de l'appelante s'est également référé à la doctrine québécoise pour faire la distinction entre une obligation conditionnelle et une obligation à terme. Dans le recueil écrit par Jean-Louis Baudouin, Les Obligations, 4e édition, Les Éditions Yvon Blais Inc., Cowansville (Québec), on dit ceci aux pages 468, 469, 470 et 475 (paragraphes 827, 831 et 841) :

2 - http://decision.tcc-cci.gc.ca/en/1999/html/1999tcc963201.htm...

[26] According to counsel for the appellant, a distinction is being made here between a conditional debt that depends on an event that may or may not happen and a liability whose payment is subject to a future event that will happen, although when it will happen is not known.
[27] Counsel for the appellant also referred to commentary by Quebec authors to draw a distinction between conditional obligations and obligations with a term. In Les Obligations (4th edition, Les Éditions Yvon Blais Inc., Cowansville, Quebec), Jean-Louis Baudouin states the following at pages 468-70 and 475 (paragraphs 827, 831 and 841):
3 - http://www.statcan.ca/Daily/Francais/020129/q020129b.htm

4 - http://www.statcan.ca/Daily/English/020129/d020129b.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 10:40:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not necessairly to do with furtures and options.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks Niki, that site looks interesting.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1conditional debt or fixed-term debt
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3including conditional or term debts, whatever is the reason or form in respect of the bank
Francis MARC


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conditional debt or fixed-term debt


Explanation:
Dette conditionnelle ou à terme = Conditional debt or fixed-term debt

1 - http://decision.tcc-cci.gc.ca/fr/1999/html/1999cci963201.htm...

[26] Selon l'avocat de l'appelante, on fait ici une distinction entre une dette conditionnelle qui dépend d'un événement dont on ne sait pas s'il va se réaliser et une obligation dont le paiement est sujet à un événement futur qui doit arriver mais dont on ne connaît pas encore la date.

27] L'avocat de l'appelante s'est également référé à la doctrine québécoise pour faire la distinction entre une obligation conditionnelle et une obligation à terme. Dans le recueil écrit par Jean-Louis Baudouin, Les Obligations, 4e édition, Les Éditions Yvon Blais Inc., Cowansville (Québec), on dit ceci aux pages 468, 469, 470 et 475 (paragraphes 827, 831 et 841) :

2 - http://decision.tcc-cci.gc.ca/en/1999/html/1999tcc963201.htm...

[26] According to counsel for the appellant, a distinction is being made here between a conditional debt that depends on an event that may or may not happen and a liability whose payment is subject to a future event that will happen, although when it will happen is not known.
[27] Counsel for the appellant also referred to commentary by Quebec authors to draw a distinction between conditional obligations and obligations with a term. In Les Obligations (4th edition, Les Éditions Yvon Blais Inc., Cowansville, Quebec), Jean-Louis Baudouin states the following at pages 468-70 and 475 (paragraphs 827, 831 and 841):
3 - http://www.statcan.ca/Daily/Francais/020129/q020129b.htm

4 - http://www.statcan.ca/Daily/English/020129/d020129b.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 10:40:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not necessairly to do with furtures and options.


    Reference: http://decision.tcc-cci.gc.ca/en/1999/html/1999tcc963201.htm...
    Reference: http://www.statcan.ca/Daily/English/020129/d020129b.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Thanks Niki, that site looks interesting.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Right up to the end!
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
including conditional or term debts, whatever is the reason or form in respect of the bank


Explanation:
direct translation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228