KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

créances de sommes d'argent

English translation: pecuniary claims


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:créances de sommes d'argent
English translation:pecuniary claims
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:11 Aug 7, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / law
French term or phrase: créances de sommes d'argent
This is in a deed of pledge and this is the first item on someone's bank account to be pledged:

"toutes créances de sommes d’argent, en principal et intérêts, quelque soit leur origine ou leur nature, dont le Constituant et actuellement et deviendra à l’avenir titulaire, pour quelque raison et à quelque titre que ce soit, à l’égard de la Banque
".

It had previously been translated as "any pecuniary claims" but I'm not sure if this is correct.
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
pecuniary claims
Explanation:
the original translation is absolutely fine - in fact its very sound legalese
in this context pecuniary is a synonym for monetary
Selected response from:

berelin
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming that the translation was OK.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2debts
Francis MARC
5pecuniary claimsberelin
5any monetary/financial claims (of whatever nature) on the bankxxxR.J.Chadwick
4all claims for money received...
MikeGarcia
4Creazione conto corrente bancariomergim
1outstanding loanserhan ucgun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Creazione conto corrente bancario


Explanation:
Ogni conto corrente ha una somma/deposito iniziale.

mergim
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: FR-EN ???
3 mins

neutral  Francis MARC: accidente !
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debts


Explanation:
I would use that simple understandable term
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Obligations and
Responsibilities (Civil
Law)
  – Accounting
  – Government
Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Obligations et
responsabilités (droit
civil)
  – Comptabilité
  – Comptabilité publique
 
debt Source
CORRECT

claim for debt
Source

creance Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: One alternative.I'll add mine.
2 mins

agree  Olivia Dangleterre: 100% sure
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all claims for money received...


Explanation:
It's claims ON the Bank,that will be pledged as guarantee if necessary.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
any monetary/financial claims (of whatever nature) on the bank


Explanation:
See The Collins Paperback French Dictionary © 1995 HarperCollins Publisher:-


créance [kReÃs]
(nf)(COMM) (financial) claim, (recoverable) debt;
donner ~ à qch to lend credence to sth.

xxxR.J.Chadwick

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pecuniary claims


Explanation:
the original translation is absolutely fine - in fact its very sound legalese
in this context pecuniary is a synonym for monetary

berelin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming that the translation was OK.
Mary

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
outstanding loans


Explanation:
it may be an alternative

erhan ucgun