KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

par exploit de notre ministère

English translation: by me/by us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:par exploit de notre ministère
English translation:by me/by us
Entered by: Jane RM

15:46 Mar 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: par exploit de notre ministère
This is in a summons to appear at a hearing for the non-payment of a debt. The huissier is explaining the subject matter of the summons and states "ATTENDU QU'une sommation de payer la somme principale de XXX euros due pour YYY est en cours de notification par exploit de notre ministère". I think that here "exploit" is referring to the deed drawn up by the huissier and "notre ministere" means that it is the same huissier as has served the summons, but I am unsure. Any thoughts appreciated. thanks
Jane RM
France
by me/by us
Explanation:
if there is just one huissier I would not use "us" (in English the "royal we" is only used by the Monarch)
if this is a collective practice (several huissiers acting together) then "we" would be acceptable
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4writ drawn up by
swanda
4by me/by us
AllegroTrans
4 -1by deed of our Ministry
schevallier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writ drawn up by


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
by deed of our Ministry


Explanation:
the summons is in the process of being notified
"Ministère" is here the mission of this "huissier"
He uses the 1st person of the plural mode to speak of himself: "notre" - That is French -

It means then "by way of my mission"... but in a more formal manner

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: English would never use "Ministry" to describe the actions of a process server - the word only means either a Government ministry or the ministry of religion; also the royal "we" is not used in English for the likes of process servers
6 hrs
  -> thank you for your comment

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by me/by us


Explanation:
if there is just one huissier I would not use "us" (in English the "royal we" is only used by the Monarch)
if this is a collective practice (several huissiers acting together) then "we" would be acceptable

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958
Grading comment
perfect