KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

le moyen tiré de ce que

English translation: the argument under which/according to which


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le moyen tiré de ce que
English translation:the argument under which/according to which
Entered by: Aude Sylvain

12:38 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: le moyen tiré de ce que
En l’état de l’instruction, relève le tribunal, « *le moyen tiré de ce que* l’autorisation incriminée aurait été délivrée en violation du principe d’égalité parait de nature à faire naître un doute sérieux sur la légalité de cet acte».

( I don't really understand this part. Thanks for your help.)
Shooting
Mauritius
the argument under which/according to which
Explanation:

or the argumentation under which / the claim that

some other ideas...
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Merci Aude
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the argument based on the claim thatAttorney DC Bar
4 +1the argument under which/according to whichAude Sylvain
3the conclusion drawn from
schevallier
3the basis upon which
AllegroTrans
1the ground based on the contentioncanaria


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the ground based on the contention


Explanation:
that the impugned authorisation was issued in breach of the principle of .........

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the argument under which/according to which


Explanation:

or the argumentation under which / the claim that

some other ideas...

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Merci Aude

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Wugalter
1 day8 hrs
  -> thank you, Rafael

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the basis upon which


Explanation:
@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the conclusion drawn from


Explanation:
...from the fact that said authorization would have been delivered in violation of the equality principle tends to raise serious doubts as to its legality

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the argument based on the claim that


Explanation:
According to the court, at this stage of the proceeding, the argument based on the claim that the challenged permit was issued in violation of the principle of equal treatment raises serious doubts about the legality of that permit.

I don't know your context, so 'permit' could be permission, authorisation or something else, and principle of equal treatment could also be different depending on which area of the law you are in.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Wugalter
1 day8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): canaria, Aude Sylvain, AllegroTrans