KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Sous pli simple

English translation: non-recorded delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sous pli simple
English translation:non-recorded delivery
Entered by: nads022

23:20 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Sous pli simple
La présente décision est adressée sous pli simple à :
nads022
Switzerland
non-recorded delivery
Explanation:
Given the legal context I think the distinction needs to be clear, ie this is not recorded delivery.

A couple of examples found online:

The prices stated in the two columns above are for Recorded delivery. For non-recorded delivery please deduct £0.68.

Due to the valuable nature of our products, all UK orders are dispatched via Royal Mail first class
Recorded Delivery, unless the 'non-recorded delivery' option is selected.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-01 07:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By non-recorded delivery
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
Thanks! I wish I could also give points to the "regular mail" answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6(sent) by regular mailAude Sylvain
4non-recorded deliverySandra Petch
4by letter
Graham macLachlan
3 +1under the same cover
Joan Berglund


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under the same cover


Explanation:
as opposed to sous pli separe?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-03-31 23:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually the more I look at references, the more I think it means the opposite of cerfified mail. I am not sure what the English equivalent would be. Maybe just "regular mail"

Joan Berglund
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: yes, I agree of course with your 2nd proposal (posted while I was sending mine!)
18 mins
  -> dont you hate when that happens?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(sent) by regular mail


Explanation:
or by "standard mail"

as opposed to certified or registered mail



Example sentence(s):
  • Books or publications submitted in support of an application should be sent by regular mail, and will be returned after completion of the selection
  • Registered mail allows the location and in particular the correct delivery of a letter to be tracked. It is usually considerably more expensive than regular mail, and is typically used for legal documents, to obtain a proof of delivery.

    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:e4IMTfdfQpQJ:en.wikipedia...
Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
42 mins
  -> thank you, Michael

agree  xxxACOZ
1 hr
  -> Thank you, ACOZ

agree  Graham macLachlan
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Graham

agree  Attorney DC Bar: or 'by regular post'.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rufinus; yes, "post" is fine also

agree  swanda
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Swanda

agree  Victoria Burns:
8 hrs
  -> thank you Victoria

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by letter


Explanation:
isn't it as "simple" as that?

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-recorded delivery


Explanation:
Given the legal context I think the distinction needs to be clear, ie this is not recorded delivery.

A couple of examples found online:

The prices stated in the two columns above are for Recorded delivery. For non-recorded delivery please deduct £0.68.

Due to the valuable nature of our products, all UK orders are dispatched via Royal Mail first class
Recorded Delivery, unless the 'non-recorded delivery' option is selected.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-01 07:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By non-recorded delivery

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks! I wish I could also give points to the "regular mail" answer!