KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

société par actions simplifiée

English translation: SAS (simplified company with shares/limited by shares)


17:19 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: société par actions simplifiée
The legal term in English for a stock holding company that is what? If it's "simplifiée" how is that best rendered in English, please? Rush job here...
Sylvia Valls
English translation:SAS (simplified company with shares/limited by shares)
Explanation:
Lots of English translations, not all of them good.

A strictly French animal so far, so keep the initials and explain.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
MERCI MES AMIS... THANK YOU EVER SO KINDLY...I'm out of my field here but it's swell to be able to rely on experts in this area ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Limited company Or Simplified Joint Stock Company
Gad Kohenov
4 +1SAS (simplified company with shares/limited by shares)rkillings


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SAS (simplified company with shares/limited by shares)


Explanation:
Lots of English translations, not all of them good.

A strictly French animal so far, so keep the initials and explain.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
MERCI MES AMIS... THANK YOU EVER SO KINDLY...I'm out of my field here but it's swell to be able to rely on experts in this area ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Limited company Or Simplified Joint Stock Company


Explanation:
It's the French equivalent of the limited company of English Law.
According to Wikipdia.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GillW (MCIL)
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!