KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

licence d’exploitant de faune

English translation: licence for the exploitation of wildlife


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:licence d’exploitant de faune
English translation:licence for the exploitation of wildlife
Entered by: Rebecca Elliott

12:30 Apr 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: licence d’exploitant de faune
Relating to a Mali law. Urgent.

La société ne peut réaliser son objet social que si elle dispose d’une licence de guide de chasse et son exploitation est subordonnée à l’obtention d’une licence d’exploitant de faune
1- La licence d’exploitant de faune
L’exploitation de la zone concédée est subordonnée à l’obtention d’une licence d’exploitant de faune (article 60 du décret n°95-052).

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
licence for the exploitation of wildlife
Explanation:
"carrying out scientific investigations, rescue operations (e.g. handling and moving native dormice and red kites) or wildlife photography involving protected animals under licence"

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Zi7i1ktGdAAJ:www.britis...|lang_fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-09 07:56:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I didn't pick up the question re hunting. Yes, it definitely does apply to hunting context or any context where there is an economic gain.

"Milner-Gulland, E.J. & Leader-Williams, N. (1992) Illegal **exploitation of wildlife**. In: Economics for the wilds: wildlife, wildlands, diversity and ..."
www.york.ac.uk/depts/eeem/module_outlines/outlines_2007_200...

""The Lacey Act had an immediate impact on the rampant commercial **exploitation of wildlife** by giving game wardens a powerful enforcement tool," said U.S. ..."
www.fws.gov/pacific/news/2000/2000-98.htm -
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fauna Exploitation Licence/Permit
Nadia Ayoub
3 +2licence for the exploitation of wildlife
B D Finch
4wildlife utilization license
Katarina Peters
3wildlife exploitation license
schevallier


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wildlife utilization license


Explanation:
www.flmnh.ufl.edu/natsci/herpetology/newsletter/news203p55-57.htm - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-02 14:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.tnrf.org/node/6529 - 107k -

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fauna Exploitation Licence/Permit


Explanation:
you find many instances on Google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-02 14:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wildlife includes flora and minerals.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Victoria.

agree  Jaimie Boyd
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Jaimie.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wildlife exploitation license


Explanation:
one more possibility

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
licence for the exploitation of wildlife


Explanation:
"carrying out scientific investigations, rescue operations (e.g. handling and moving native dormice and red kites) or wildlife photography involving protected animals under licence"

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Zi7i1ktGdAAJ:www.britis...|lang_fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-09 07:56:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I didn't pick up the question re hunting. Yes, it definitely does apply to hunting context or any context where there is an economic gain.

"Milner-Gulland, E.J. & Leader-Williams, N. (1992) Illegal **exploitation of wildlife**. In: Economics for the wilds: wildlife, wildlands, diversity and ..."
www.york.ac.uk/depts/eeem/module_outlines/outlines_2007_200...

""The Lacey Act had an immediate impact on the rampant commercial **exploitation of wildlife** by giving game wardens a powerful enforcement tool," said U.S. ..."
www.fws.gov/pacific/news/2000/2000-98.htm -

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Does this also apply in a hunting context?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: or use? instead of exploitation? unsure
3 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine. Exploitation means for financial gain, use is too vague.

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed