KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

professionnels des plages

English translation: beach operators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:professionnels des plages
English translation:beach operators
Entered by: Catherine Gorton

15:22 Apr 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Article on beach concessions in France
French term or phrase: professionnels des plages
Hi everyone, I wonder if "professionnels des plages" (i.e. people earning their living from the beach like beach restaurants owners and their workers, beach shop owners etc) can be translated as beach professionals in English. The term must be wide enough to include not only people in the catering business but all other types of jobs related to a beach. Thanks for your help!
PS: I have not yet translated the article referred to below as it had initially been published only in French...

"Depuis l’intervention du décret n°2006-608 du 25 mai 2006 relatif aux concessions de plages (cf l’article paru dans le n°7 sur un nouveau partenariat entre les *** professionnels des plages ***), la situation a évolué d’une manière qui suscite à nouveau l’intérêt car en France les services de l’Etat se servent de ce décret pour reconquérir le domaine public maritime."
Catherine Gorton
beach-based commercial operators
Explanation:
It's hard to come up with something concise that specifically conveys people who work on the beach rather than beside it (as per Bourth: "restaurants on duckboards, bouncy castles, deckchair rentals, hotdog shacks, etc.") - this is my stab.

Nb. The decret in question is online at: http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexte.do?cidTexte=JORFTE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-03 00:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"people who work on the beach" - perhaps rather: "people whose business involves them in occupying public land on or beside the beach"... 'beach-based' still works for me.
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
Hi after reading all your answers I wasn't sure at all that my understanding of this term was right as I had thought it would mean all people living from the beach but the answer "beach concession owners", more restrictive, was also possible as my customer is specialised in concessions. After asking my customer for more info as it wasn't clear what was meant the answer is beach operators. SORRY EVERYONE for having bothered you with this question, I should have asked the customer first for more info if I had realised it could mean such different things. I am really sorry. Obviously, no answer was wrong, they can all be used in the correct context but the points can only go to one person so to Melissa here as her answer was closest to the explanation I just received from my customer. Thanks again to all of you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4seaside businesses and workers
B D Finch
3 +2beach-based commercial operators
Melissa McMahon
3 +2beach concessions owners
schevallier
4 +1seaside businesses
Michael Lotz
4Beach workers
Teri Szucs
3 -1seaside industries
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
seaside industries


Explanation:
I'm not entirely happy with "industry", although this link uses it to describe the postcard business. I think I'd go for seaside rather than beach though.


    Reference: http://www.worthingherald.co.uk/CustomPages/CustomPage.aspx?...
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: I'm not at all happy with "industries" - wrong tone
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seaside businesses


Explanation:
all-inclusive term for economic activities done at or near the beaches, large and small.
Seems to be used in articles concerning the "professionels des plages"


    Reference: http://www.firstvoice.co.uk/data/default.asp?id=126&loc=firs...
Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ccilb77
5 mins
  -> thanks Ccilb

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beach concessions owners


Explanation:
has to do with the questionning of the existence of private beaches in France

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, this decree applies to the maritime public domain and therefore doesn't apply to private beaches where their owners can pretty much do what they want.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, it seems to refer to businesses physically on the beaches (restaurants on duckboards, bouncy castles, deckchair rentals, hotdog shacks, etc.) rather than shops along the prom selling buckets and spades and glaces à l'eau.
7 mins
  -> Thank you Bourth! you're exactly right

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thank you Assimina!

neutral  AllegroTrans: they may not necessarily be "concession owners" - they may own their businesses outright
1 hr
  -> I believe it concerns concession owners. Thanks for your feedback!

disagree  B D Finch: There is nothing in the original we have been given to indicate that these are concessions, it is better not to make that assumption.
5 hrs
  -> In France no one can own a piece of beach anymore. Even if your own oceanfront property, everybody has access to "your" beach

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
5 hrs
  -> Merci Mohamed!

neutral  Aude Sylvain: id. AllegroTrans and BD Finch, given the text above
7 hrs
  -> idem

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seaside businesses and workers


Explanation:
You wanted to be inclusive and not everyone who works at the seaside is a business person.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: seems to encapsulate it perfectly
1 hr
  -> Thanks AT

agree  Jaimie Boyd: Sounds like the best approximation possible in English...
4 hrs

agree  mariavaz
5 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain:
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beach-based commercial operators


Explanation:
It's hard to come up with something concise that specifically conveys people who work on the beach rather than beside it (as per Bourth: "restaurants on duckboards, bouncy castles, deckchair rentals, hotdog shacks, etc.") - this is my stab.

Nb. The decret in question is online at: http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexte.do?cidTexte=JORFTE...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-03 00:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"people who work on the beach" - perhaps rather: "people whose business involves them in occupying public land on or beside the beach"... 'beach-based' still works for me.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Hi after reading all your answers I wasn't sure at all that my understanding of this term was right as I had thought it would mean all people living from the beach but the answer "beach concession owners", more restrictive, was also possible as my customer is specialised in concessions. After asking my customer for more info as it wasn't clear what was meant the answer is beach operators. SORRY EVERYONE for having bothered you with this question, I should have asked the customer first for more info if I had realised it could mean such different things. I am really sorry. Obviously, no answer was wrong, they can all be used in the correct context but the points can only go to one person so to Melissa here as her answer was closest to the explanation I just received from my customer. Thanks again to all of you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: I prefer “seaside businesses operators”.
1 hr
  -> yes, that's good - I guess the 'operators' advantage is that it covers both the workers and the establishments

agree  Clair@Lexeme: beach business operators? another take ?!!
6 hrs
  -> why not! I personally like 'beach' being in there... beachside business operators?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beach workers


Explanation:
They mean people, not institutions.

Teri Szucs
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish