KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

posseder de statut

English translation: have medicinal status


19:32 Apr 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: posseder de statut
Il est fait mention dans ce projet que l’oxygène produit par des concentrateurs ne possède pas de statut. Cette affirmation ne semble pas tenir compte de la destination du produit qui est censé être utilisé à des fins médicales. En tout état de cause, un produit destiné au traitement de l’hypoxie relève assez surement de la définition de médicament telle qu’elle apparaît dans l’article L 5111-1 du code de la santé publique et également un même produit ne saurait avoir un statut différent pour une même application.

does not possess [legal] status?
John Speese
United States
English translation:have medicinal status
Explanation:
"legal" will merely misdirect the reader if it's a question of whether the oxygen is considered a substance subject to regulation as a drug.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
I too thought that this was what was implied, and as you said, it fits the context. Typical legalese! I'll award the points now, because I've got to turn this in.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3does not possess any legal status
schevallier
4is not classified as a medicinal productAttorney DC Bar
3have medicinal statusrkillings


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
does not possess any legal status


Explanation:
as per earlier note

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
38 mins
  -> Thank you Swanda!

agree  Aude Sylvain:
3 hrs
  -> Merci Aude!

agree  Jean Claude Aciman
11 hrs
  -> Merci Jean-Claude!

neutral  writeaway: oxygen (produit par des concentrateurs) has no legal status? what does that mean?
13 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Attorney DC Bar: "Legal status" doesn't work with 'oxygen', or medicinal products.
15 hrs
  -> thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have medicinal status


Explanation:
"legal" will merely misdirect the reader if it's a question of whether the oxygen is considered a substance subject to regulation as a drug.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
I too thought that this was what was implied, and as you said, it fits the context. Typical legalese! I'll award the points now, because I've got to turn this in.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is not classified as a medicinal product


Explanation:
is what is meant, since the text goes on to argue that oxygen surely falls under the definition of 'medicinal product'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Blood is not classified as a medicinal product although some blood components are
  • Because glucosamine is not classified as a medicinal product, its manufacture is not regulated.

    www.westminster-pct.nhs.uk/pdfs/ MMC_06_v2MedicinespolicyNovember2007.pdf -
    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S089990070200759
Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205