KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

pour le profit

English translation: and, in addition


21:25 Apr 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Haitian divorce law
French term or phrase: pour le profit
I am wondering what this phrase is doing7saying in the following passage. The passage comes from a certificate of divorce, and I have found a couple of versions online:

Par ces causes et motifs : le tribunal après examen, le ministère public entendu, maintient le défaut octroyé contre le défendeur à l'audience précitée ; pour le profit déclare fondée la dite action. Admet en conséquence le divorce de la dame ***, née *** d'avec son époux, pour injures graves et publiques; prononce la dissolution des liens matrimoniaux existants entre les dits époux ; ordonne à l'officier de la commune de ***, de transcrire sur les registres à ce destinés, le dispositif du présent jugement dont un extrait sera inséré dans l'un des quotidiens s'éditant à la capitale sou peine de dommages-intérêts envers les tiers s'il y échet. commet l'huissier *** de ce tribunal pour la signification de ce jugement ; compense les dépens.
Joe
English translation:and, in addition
Explanation:
I think it's probably just Haitian legalese for 'and, in addition'. See, e.g,

Pierre Michel Dorméus contre Mme Yveline Thélusma; le juge des référés octroie défaut et pour le profit, ordonne le dépôt des pièces;

http://juristehaitien.blogspot.com/2007_06_29_archive.html

Incidentally, I think I may have found Asker's text on the internet, or a very similar one, depending on how accurately Asker transcribed it. It's a public document.

Par ces causes et motifs, le Tribunal après examen, le Ministère public entendu, maintient le défaut octroyé contre la défenderesse à l'audience précitée; Pour le profit déclare fondée ladite. Admet en conséquence le divorce du sieur Jean Euphèle Milcé d'avec son épouse pour injures graves et publiques aux torts de l'épouse; Prononce la dissolution des liens matrimoniaux existant entre lesdits époux; ordonne à l'Officier de l'Etat Civil de la Section Sud de Port-au-Prince, de transcrire sur les registres à ce destinés le dispositif du présent jugement dont un extrait sera inséré dans l'un des quotidiens s'éditant à la capitale sous peine de dommages-intérêts envers les tiers s'il y échet. Commet l'huissier Vilneret Gabriel de ce siège pour la signification de ce jugement. Compense les dépens.

at


http://www.lenouvelliste.com/articleforprint.php?PubID=6&Art...
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
I think I'm going to read it as "and"...incidentally, I found the same passage online. It was identical to the text I am working on, only some of the proper names were different, so I figured that it must be standard language for divorce law...THANKS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and, in additionAttorney DC Bar
4 +1this action is declared valid and properly-founded
AllegroTrans
2for the benefit/well-being of the plaintiff (the woman)MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for the benefit/well-being of the plaintiff (the woman)


Explanation:

The judge ruling that the charge or charges brought against the by the woman (plaintiff) is "pour le profit de la femme". There are grounds for the "la dite action " (this lawsuit).

Haitian French is a bit different than French French. The legal system is entirely different, so I wish you the best of luck.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this action is declared valid and properly-founded


Explanation:
leave out "pour le profit" it seems like one of those redundant phrases to me

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: 'leave out' is always risky advice to give for a legal doc /I don't translate Haitian law so I would like to hear from someone who is familiar with Haitian legal 'tournures'.
1 hr
  -> OK so what do you say this means?

agree  B D Finch: Doesn't it just mean something like "for the record"? In which case, as you say, best leave it out.
9 hrs
  -> thanks, yes I think you are right

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and, in addition


Explanation:
I think it's probably just Haitian legalese for 'and, in addition'. See, e.g,

Pierre Michel Dorméus contre Mme Yveline Thélusma; le juge des référés octroie défaut et pour le profit, ordonne le dépôt des pièces;

http://juristehaitien.blogspot.com/2007_06_29_archive.html

Incidentally, I think I may have found Asker's text on the internet, or a very similar one, depending on how accurately Asker transcribed it. It's a public document.

Par ces causes et motifs, le Tribunal après examen, le Ministère public entendu, maintient le défaut octroyé contre la défenderesse à l'audience précitée; Pour le profit déclare fondée ladite. Admet en conséquence le divorce du sieur Jean Euphèle Milcé d'avec son épouse pour injures graves et publiques aux torts de l'épouse; Prononce la dissolution des liens matrimoniaux existant entre lesdits époux; ordonne à l'Officier de l'Etat Civil de la Section Sud de Port-au-Prince, de transcrire sur les registres à ce destinés le dispositif du présent jugement dont un extrait sera inséré dans l'un des quotidiens s'éditant à la capitale sous peine de dommages-intérêts envers les tiers s'il y échet. Commet l'huissier Vilneret Gabriel de ce siège pour la signification de ce jugement. Compense les dépens.

at


http://www.lenouvelliste.com/articleforprint.php?PubID=6&Art...

Example sentence(s):
  • Pierre Michel Dorméus contre Mme Yveline Thélusma; le juge des référés octroie défaut et pour le profit, ordonne le dépôt des pièces;

    Reference: http://juristehaitien.blogspot.com/2007_06_29_archive.html
Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
I think I'm going to read it as "and"...incidentally, I found the same passage online. It was identical to the text I am working on, only some of the proper names were different, so I figured that it must be standard language for divorce law...THANKS.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: nice research
2 hrs
  -> thanks writeaway

neutral  AllegroTrans: BD Finch's suggestion of "for the record" seems just as likely, i.e. "for the record of the Court"
5 hrs
  -> How? How do you get from 'pour le profit', which at least has the advantage of sounding something like 'pour le surplus', i.e. 'as to the remainder', a phrase often found in these judgments, to 'for the record'? 'Profit' = 'record'?