KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dans la forme administrative

English translation: according to the rules of administration (relevant authorities)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans la forme administrative
English translation:according to the rules of administration (relevant authorities)
Entered by: Catherine Gorton

22:01 Apr 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Article from French code of administrative justice
French term or phrase: dans la forme administrative
Hi I am struggling with "dans la forme administrative". Can anyone explain what it is?
HERE IS THE TEXT: Considerant qu'aux termes de l'article 774-2 du code de justice administrative:" Dans les dix jours qui suivent la rédaction d'un procès-verbal de contravention, et son affirmation quand elle est exigée, le préfet fait faire au contrevenant notification de la copie du procès-verbal ainsi que de l'affirmation.
La notification est faite ***dans la forme administrative****, mais elle peut également être effectuée par lettre recommandée avec demande d'avis de réception.
La notification indique à la personne poursuivie qu'elle est tenue, si elle veut fournir des défenses écrites, de les déposer dans le délai de quinzaine à partir de la notification qui lui est faite.
Il est dressé acte de la notification ; cet acte doit être adressé au tribunal administratif et y être enregistré comme les requêtes introductives d'instance."
Catherine Gorton
according to the rules of administration (relevant authorities)
Explanation:
une idée... je crois que c'est l'opposition entre forme administrative et poursuites judiciares... niveau de "menace"
Sorry no better idea... if at gunpoint would try this.. depends whether fo US or GB into the bargain... if you could specify a bit???? Sorry willl have a look tomorrow morning!!!See if can find better idea
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Hi Catherine, since you weren't sure (nor me) I checked with a French friend specialised in public law. Her answer is as follows: "Dans la forme administrative signifie être faite par une personne compétente et
en respectant les règles de forme (par ex en citant les articles de loi auquel
il se réfère et en mentionnant les délais d'un recours éventuel)". Your answer appears therefore best since you mention it must be done according to the RULES rather than Matthew's "purposes" which was too vague here. Thanks to both of you for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3The notification is in correct form for administrative purposesMatthewLaSon
3according to the rules of administration (relevant authorities)
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to the rules of administration (relevant authorities)


Explanation:
une idée... je crois que c'est l'opposition entre forme administrative et poursuites judiciares... niveau de "menace"
Sorry no better idea... if at gunpoint would try this.. depends whether fo US or GB into the bargain... if you could specify a bit???? Sorry willl have a look tomorrow morning!!!See if can find better idea

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Hi Catherine, since you weren't sure (nor me) I checked with a French friend specialised in public law. Her answer is as follows: "Dans la forme administrative signifie être faite par une personne compétente et
en respectant les règles de forme (par ex en citant les articles de loi auquel
il se réfère et en mentionnant les délais d'un recours éventuel)". Your answer appears therefore best since you mention it must be done according to the RULES rather than Matthew's "purposes" which was too vague here. Thanks to both of you for your help!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, GB rather than US for my client.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The notification is in correct form for administrative purposes


Explanation:
Hello,

The notice has to be in correct form for adminstrative purposes

la forme = correct form
administrative = for adminstration purposes

est faite = is in (has been put in the "correct form"

If it's not in "correct form" for adminstrative purposes, it's not recognized by the court either.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405