KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

faire tous actes

English translation: take all necessary steps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire tous actes
English translation:take all necessary steps
Entered by: Steve Melling

19:01 Apr 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Empowerment
French term or phrase: faire tous actes
This comes from a "Decision Portant Delegation de Pouvoirs".

Fairly classic stuff about what the high-ranking person can do.

Having problems with the constantly used "Faire tous actes". My question is : does "actes" mean "actions" or "documents". I think it's the former but am not sure.

I would have thought "passer des actes" would be used for documents.

Anyway, a few examples:


"Faire tous actes en vue de mettre en oeuvre tout traitment automatisé d'informations nominatives..."


"Répresenter la Société auprès des pouvoirs publics, notamment des autorités administratives, judiciaires ....; faire tous actes dans ce cadre".

"Faire tous actes afin de prendre ou donner à bail un actif immobilier..."

"Initier, negocier et conclure tout contrat d'achat, de vente....; faire tous actes à cet effet".
Steve Melling
France
take all necessary steps
Explanation:
another version
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
This is the one I used so thank you, Ms Peters, and thanks to everybody else.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4take all actionAttorney DC Bar
4 +2take all necessary steps
Katarina Peters
4 +1do all necessary
fourth
4have full/unrestricted authorityxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
take all action


Explanation:
or perform all acts. It's clear from the cited examples below that this is how it's generally used. 'Ester en justice' is an action, not a document.

Le conseil d'administration est investi des pouvoirs les plus étendus pour faire tous actes permis à l'association, à l'exception des actes nécessitant une décision de l'assemblée générale.

En particulier, il autorise le Président, sauf cas d'urgence à raison des délais de procédure où ce dernier peut ester valablement en justice, à entamer toute action en justice dans le cadre de la défense du but associatif.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le Syndicat étant revêtu de la personnalité morale, aura libre emploi de ses ressources ; il pourra acquérir, posséder, prêter et faire tous actes de personne juridique, notamment ester en justice.
  • Le conseil d'administration est investi des pouvoirs les plus étendus pour faire tous actes permis à l'association, à l'exception des actes nécessitant une décision de l'assemblée générale. En particulier, il autorise le Président, sauf cas d'u

    Reference: http://www.sup-equip.org/en_bref/creation/Statuts_SUP-Equip....
    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:XUX-1dDGbFUJ:www.unit.eu/...
Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain:
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  swanda
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  B D Finch
12 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Michael Lotz
18 hrs
  -> thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do all necessary


Explanation:
sic Does it fit?

fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
16 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take all necessary steps


Explanation:
another version

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
This is the one I used so thank you, Ms Peters, and thanks to everybody else.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, jlrsnyder!

agree  AllegroTrans
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have full/unrestricted authority


Explanation:
Ou bien : to be fully authorized to...

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I have a problem with "authority" - it may be implied but I thin the sense here is to "take all steps"
16 hrs