KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

droit de vote renforce

English translation: enhanced voting right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit de vote renforce
English translation:enhanced voting right
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

10:42 Apr 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: droit de vote renforce
From an EU case report on gaming monopolies/internet....

En application des articles 8, 12 et 16 du reglement du departement des jeux, la majorite des membres du jury des concours, du jury des tirages, et du jury des reclamations sont des representants de l'administration publique...[...]. Ainsi, le president du jury des reclamations, qui a un **droit de vote renforce**, est un magistrat de l'ordre judiciaire, nomme par arrete du ministre de la justice.
Jason Willis-Lee
enhanced voting right
Explanation:
An example at :
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
Thanks Euqinimod...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enhanced voting rightxxxEuqinimod
3reinforced voting right
swanda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinforced voting right


Explanation:
suggestion

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enhanced voting right


Explanation:
An example at :


    Reference: http://www.guardian.co.uk/world/2007/jun/18/eu.qanda
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks Euqinimod...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: "Casting vote" will be understood as NO voting right at all UNLESS there is a tie.
4 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain: agree with that Euqinimod ; thank you rkillings for your explanation, I hide my (confusing) proposal
6 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs