KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

sous la tutelle desquels elle se trouve

English translation: responsible for its supervision


10:48 Apr 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: sous la tutelle desquels elle se trouve
From an EU case report on gaming/internet monopolies....

Les organes administratifs de A sont, en vertu de Particle 12, paragraphe 1, de ses statuts, un directeur et un conseil d'administration. En application de l'article 13 de ses statuts, son directeur est nomme par arrete du premier ministre, les autres membres de son conseil d'administration sont nommes par arrete des membres du gouvernement **sous la tutelle desquels elle se trouve**.
Jason Willis-Lee
English translation:responsible for its supervision
Explanation:
To get the ball rolling...
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Colin...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Under the tutelage of which it is
Gad Kohenov
4 +1under whose responsibility it happens to be
Katarina Peters
3responsible for its supervisionColin Rowe
2members of the government under whose supervision they carry out their duties (elle = group/body)MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Under the tutelage of which it is


Explanation:
This is the general idea.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Gaunt
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  fourth: What a lovely word! And they've chosen it specifically. More than "responsibility"
4 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsible for its supervision


Explanation:
To get the ball rolling...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Colin...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under whose responsibility it happens to be


Explanation:
"whose" refers to the members of the government

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: And "it" ("elle") refers (presumably) to "A" (answering the question above).
5 mins

agree  unac
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
members of the government under whose supervision they carry out their duties (elle = group/body)


Explanation:
Hello,


sous la tutelle = under the supervision

desquels = of whom (membres du gouvernement)

elle = members "du conseil d'administration" ? It's also in the singular, but you could pluralize it if you know it's referring to the member of some body/group of persons.

I presume that "elle" is referring to the "membres du conseil d'adminstration", although I have no idea why it's in the feminine form here. It must be referring to some noun which is not in the text you pasted above.

I hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-22 17:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The feminine pronoun, "elle", is referring to collective body of some sort, but "conseil d'administration" is a masculine pronoun. Maybe it is a mistake? It should read * IL se trouve *.



MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Colin Rowe: "Les organes administratifs de ", e.g. "son conseil d'administration", i.e. "'s conseil d'administration". is presumably feminine and what is being referred to here as "elle".
26 mins
  -> Thanks! You may be right, but that's not going to change my translation above because I'm using a pronoun. LOL.