KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

produite en justice

English translation: produced in evidence/in Court


19:22 Apr 23, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / attestation légale
French term or phrase: produite en justice
la présente attestation sera produite en justice

will appear in court ??

merci
claudia
claudiabi
English translation:produced in evidence/in Court
Explanation:
not "appear in Court" since it is a document we are speaking of
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4produced in evidence/in Court
AllegroTrans
4 +3proffered as evidenceAttorney DC Bar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proffered as evidence


Explanation:
or produced in court, are some of the ways to say this.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: this also works
0 min

agree  Philippa Hammond: or even simply 'offered' as evidence
10 mins

agree  Victoria Burns:
25 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
produced in evidence/in Court


Explanation:
not "appear in Court" since it is a document we are speaking of

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attorney DC Bar: yes, or even 'adduced in evidence'
3 mins
  -> yes, "adduced" is perfectly acceptable, thanks for your "agree"

agree  Graham macLachlan: I'd go with "produced in evidence"
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Victoria Burns:
25 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Conor McAuley
1 day10 hrs