KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

La creance nantie s'entend du solde crediteur

English translation: The pledged receivable is understood to be the credit balance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La creance nantie s'entend du solde crediteur
English translation:The pledged receivable is understood to be the credit balance
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

13:11 Apr 24, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: La creance nantie s'entend du solde crediteur
La creance nantie s'entend du solde crediteur, provisoire ou definitif, au jour de la realisation de la surete

please excuse lack of accents.


I'm not sure what s'entend means in this context -

The pledged collateral x to the creditor's account

any help is greatly appreciated
paris09
The secured debt is understood to be the credit balance
Explanation:
Hello,

s'entend du = means/is understood to be the

créance nantie = secured debt
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The pledged receivable is the credit balancerkillings
3 -1The secured debt is understood to be the credit balanceMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The secured debt is understood to be the credit balance


Explanation:
Hello,

s'entend du = means/is understood to be the

créance nantie = secured debt

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: The receivable pledged as collateral is the security *for* the debt, not the secured debt itself.
5 hrs
  -> You're probably right, but the asker was more interested in the meaning of "s'étend du", which I believe I translated correctly.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The pledged receivable is the credit balance


Explanation:
As collateral, the pledgor is putting down an amount owed to him, understood as the credit balance on the day of the call. Better to avoid the ambiguity of the word "debt".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-04-25 06:50:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa5352/is_200609/ai_n2...

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: You're probably right, but I'm getting very few ghits for "pledged receivable." Do you mean "pledged collateral"? I want the glossary entry to be fairly accurate. I know I understand everything in the sentence beyond "créance nantie". LOL
6 hrs
  -> Try "pledge of receivables as collateral". Pledging collateral is alway shorthand for pledging *something* as collateral!