KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

droits sociaux

English translation: rights to compensation (for loss of employment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droits sociaux
English translation:rights to compensation (for loss of employment)
Entered by: claudiocambon

07:12 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: droits sociaux
This term is used often in a document profiling current and pending labor litigation for a French company operating in Chad. Dismissed workers sue for it, and the company is often ordered to pay them by the labor court. Often this term means something more along the lines of business interest or stake, membership rights, but these are mere laborers, so I think it's some sort of severance instead. Any ideas? Thanks!
claudiocambon
United States
rights to compensation (for loss of employment)
Explanation:
This is a tricky one as English doesn't seem to have a neat term covering this concept. I have seen one or two official EU docs where this was just described as 'social rights' but that is pretty meaningless to most people in English-speaking countries.

Your idea of 'severance' is pretty good - I have used before for 'plan social'.

Here I think it means any rights to redundancy pay or similar.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
I used some compound of your suggestion because rights were specifically linked to remuneration. Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4labour/employment rights
Graham macLachlan
4 +1workers' contractual and/or statutory rights
Conor McAuley
4social rightsEllen Kraus
4civil rights
Katarina Peters
3rights to compensation (for loss of employment)Alain Pommet
2social rights
Victoria Kazakova (Prin)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rights to compensation (for loss of employment)


Explanation:
This is a tricky one as English doesn't seem to have a neat term covering this concept. I have seen one or two official EU docs where this was just described as 'social rights' but that is pretty meaningless to most people in English-speaking countries.

Your idea of 'severance' is pretty good - I have used before for 'plan social'.

Here I think it means any rights to redundancy pay or similar.

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
I used some compound of your suggestion because rights were specifically linked to remuneration. Thank you!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social rights


Explanation:
unlike you I dont see the text. so its difficult for me to judge what else could be meant here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
social rights


Explanation:
Workers often fight for their social rights, may be the translation is like that?

Victoria Kazakova (Prin)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
labour/employment rights


Explanation:
Labor rights or workers' rights are a group of legal rights and claimed human rights having to do with labor relations between workers and their employers, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labor_rights

droit social = labour law
Hachette/Oxford

Labour law (also known as employment or labor law) is the body of laws, administrative rulings, and precedents which address the legal rights of, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Labour_and_employment_law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-25 07:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les droits sociaux sont l'ensemble de droits résultants des dispositions législatives ayant trait aux contrats de travail et aux dispositifs sociaux ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Droits_sociaux


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-25 07:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "dispositifs sociaux" in the above example relate to a citizen's right to health care, welfare payments, etc. which don't seem to be relevent to your context

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Michael GREEN: Not an easy one, but I think this is the best solution in this context. A "labor court" is going to rule on "labor rights" IMO.
13 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  writeaway: this could be right (labour law-labor is simply US spelling) without actually seeing a sentence in French, it's hard to judge./lots of discussion about what it 'could' mean but no concrete example of how it's used here
1 hr
  -> indeed, but the asker has given plenty of context

agree  xxxcmwilliams: very likely in this context
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain:
3 hrs
  -> thanks Aude

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workers' contractual and/or statutory rights


Explanation:
Statutory: derived from statutes, ie laws, regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-04-25 07:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Social and sociaux are often used in connection to a company, what goes on within a company, as opposed to "social" in the English sense of the word.

So, by deduction, rights in the context of a company with reference to workers and their jobs = the above.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr
  -> Thanks, CN!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil rights


Explanation:
South Africa: Labour Court decisions beginning with P ...South Africa: Labour Court decisions beginning with P .. ... Police And Prisoners Civil Rights Union v Minister of Correctional Service and Others (D ...
www.saflii.org/za/cases/ZALC/toc-P.html - Similar pages




Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70