KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

societe par actions simplifiee

English translation: Simplified joint-stock company with a capital of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:societe par actions simplifiee
English translation:Simplified joint-stock company with a capital of
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

17:23 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: societe par actions simplifiee
societe par actions simplifiee au capital de......
Armineh Johannes
Simplified joint-stock company with a capital of
Explanation:
henner.com - international healthcare on lineSimplified joint stock company with a capital of 5750000 euros, registered on the trade register under n° RCS Paris B 323.377.739. ...
www.henner.com/index.php?dico=uk&page=mentionsLegales&sspar...

ViaMichelin - Legal NoticeA simplified joint-stock company with a capital of €80574000 RCS (Companies Registry) Nanterre 433 677 721 110, Avenue Victor Hugo ...
www.viamichelin.com/viamichelin/int/tpl/psg/divers/htm/lega...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 18:43:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks
Selected response from:

Elene P.
Georgia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Simplified joint-stock company with a capital of
Elene P.
4SAS (simplified company with [or limited by] shares)rkillings


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Simplified joint-stock company with a capital of


Explanation:
henner.com - international healthcare on lineSimplified joint stock company with a capital of 5750000 euros, registered on the trade register under n° RCS Paris B 323.377.739. ...
www.henner.com/index.php?dico=uk&page=mentionsLegales&sspar...

ViaMichelin - Legal NoticeA simplified joint-stock company with a capital of €80574000 RCS (Companies Registry) Nanterre 433 677 721 110, Avenue Victor Hugo ...
www.viamichelin.com/viamichelin/int/tpl/psg/divers/htm/lega...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-25 18:43:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
14 hrs
  -> thx

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SAS (simplified company with [or limited by] shares)


Explanation:
We've been through this one many times here. "Joint-stock company" is not wrong, but it is a largely disused term in its country of origin (England) and has positively wrong connotations (of UNlimited liability) in the US. (Still current in the ex-Soviet bloc, apparently).
Preserve the acronym and give an explanation modelled on current terminology in the UK and Ireland (the EU standard for English company terms).

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85