KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Assesseur le plus ancien

English translation: most senior assessor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Assesseur le plus ancien
English translation:most senior assessor
Entered by: Catherine Gorton

21:46 Apr 25, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Ruling by the Administrative Court of Nice
French term or phrase: Assesseur le plus ancien
Hi everyone, I need help regarding the translation of "assesseur le plus ancien". This appears at the end of a ruling by the Administrative Court of Nice. The person in question is one of the two "premiers conseillers": is "assesseur le plus ancien" the oldest advisor of the Court or something like that?

Firstly, here is the text I have to translate:
Delibere apres l'audience du 4 decembre 2007, a laquelle siegeaient:

M. P., president-rapporteur
M. S. et Mme G., premiers conseillers

Lu en audience publique le 8 janvier 2008


Le president-rapporteur
A. P.

Le premier conseiller
**** Assesseur le plus ancien ****
D.S.
(end of text)
Catherine Gorton
most senior assessor
Explanation:
or longest serving assessor
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Hi everyone, thanks for all the replies and info.
"Associate judge" seems (according to my research on the web) to be used in the US to mean the same as "puisne judge" (used in GB and Canada) : here is the definition of a legal glossary: Puisne Judge
(Pronounced Puny) High Court judge. Any judge of the High Court other than the heads of each division. The word puisne means junior and is used to distinguish High Court judges from senior judges sitting at the Court of Appeal.
(website http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/infoabout/glossary/legal.htm#P)
Assessor is the definition given by the Collins for assesseur in a legal context so this is what I chose in the end. Thanks again to all of you for the answers and info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5associate judge with the greatest seniority
AllegroTrans
4most senior assessorEllen Kraus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
associate judge with the greatest seniority


Explanation:
My suggestion

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Were it just age, it might be "le doyen des assesseurs". Can't judge on "associate judge".
23 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Joan Berglund: Puisne Judge in the UK? Just quoting Wikipedia, I don't know this term personally
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Attorney DC Bar: or, most senior associate judge.
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Aude Sylvain:
12 hrs
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most senior assessor


Explanation:
or longest serving assessor

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Hi everyone, thanks for all the replies and info.
"Associate judge" seems (according to my research on the web) to be used in the US to mean the same as "puisne judge" (used in GB and Canada) : here is the definition of a legal glossary: Puisne Judge
(Pronounced Puny) High Court judge. Any judge of the High Court other than the heads of each division. The word puisne means junior and is used to distinguish High Court judges from senior judges sitting at the Court of Appeal.
(website http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/infoabout/glossary/legal.htm#P)
Assessor is the definition given by the Collins for assesseur in a legal context so this is what I chose in the end. Thanks again to all of you for the answers and info.