KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

circulaire

English translation: circular


21:58 May 1, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legislation
French term or phrase: circulaire
Décrets, arrêtés, circulaires

appearing at the top of a document referring to legislation affecting gas capacity pricing. I have never seen 'circulaire' used in this way and am not sure exactly what it means. Can anyone help?
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:circular
Explanation:

- "En droit français, une circulaire est un texte destiné aux membres d'un service, d'une entreprise, d'une administration.
Dans la fonction publique française, une circulaire est un texte émanant d'un ministère et destiné à donner une ***interprétation d'un texte de loi ou d'un règlement (décret, arrêté)***, afin que ce texte soit appliqué de manière uniforme sur le territoire. Ce sont des recommandations ; elles ne s'appliquent qu'aux agents du service public (circulaires d'ordre intéreur). Dans certains cas, les circulaires introduisent de nouvelles règles (circulaires réglementaires) ; (...)
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circulaire_(droit)

- "The Ministry of Trade on April 6, 2006 issued **Circular** 04/2006/TT-BTM detailing several contents of Decree 12/2006/ND-CP dated January 23, 2006"
http://www.luatviet.com/en-GB/CommerceNService/2006/6/206.mc...

- "In order to well implement the Law on Intellectual Property, a numerous of sub-laws
such as Decree, **Circular** guiding and interpreting the Law are expected to be issued in
the coming time, replacing current IP legal instruments."
http://www.vision-associates.com/Pdf/English/Legal_pdf/2005/...
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4circularAude Sylvain
5 +2circular (letter)margaret caulfield
4 +2decree specifying how a law should be enforced
Graham macLachlan
4 +1directions
Patrice
3 +1circular or circulaire = instructions for interpreting and applying laws and regulations ...MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
circular (letter)


Explanation:
These are normally letters sent in a large volume to a large amount of the population/sector

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aude Sylvain: yes for "circular" (w/o "letter"), but I don't agree with the definition in a legal context...
44 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: yes for circular emphatically NO for letter
1 hr
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans

neutral  writeaway: with 100% confidence a few refs would be good. especially when the answer isn't 100% correct
2 hrs
  -> I'd say "circular" is 100% correct, or do you know of another more correct term? On the other hand, I don't think in this case any references are necessary. The answer is quite obvious. Also (letter) = that the circulars tend to be letters!

agree  Victoria Burns: 'circular' I'd say Margaret
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
circular


Explanation:

- "En droit français, une circulaire est un texte destiné aux membres d'un service, d'une entreprise, d'une administration.
Dans la fonction publique française, une circulaire est un texte émanant d'un ministère et destiné à donner une ***interprétation d'un texte de loi ou d'un règlement (décret, arrêté)***, afin que ce texte soit appliqué de manière uniforme sur le territoire. Ce sont des recommandations ; elles ne s'appliquent qu'aux agents du service public (circulaires d'ordre intéreur). Dans certains cas, les circulaires introduisent de nouvelles règles (circulaires réglementaires) ; (...)
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circulaire_(droit)

- "The Ministry of Trade on April 6, 2006 issued **Circular** 04/2006/TT-BTM detailing several contents of Decree 12/2006/ND-CP dated January 23, 2006"
http://www.luatviet.com/en-GB/CommerceNService/2006/6/206.mc...

- "In order to well implement the Law on Intellectual Property, a numerous of sub-laws
such as Decree, **Circular** guiding and interpreting the Law are expected to be issued in
the coming time, replacing current IP legal instruments."
http://www.vision-associates.com/Pdf/English/Legal_pdf/2005/...


Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
30 mins
  -> thank you, AllegroTrans

agree  writeaway: has been asked before. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_patents/4515... is also in RC explaining what it is
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Writeaway

agree  rkillings
4 hrs
  -> thank you, rkillings

agree  swanda
9 hrs
  -> thank you, Swanda

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circular or circulaire = instructions for interpreting and applying laws and regulations ...


Explanation:
Hello,

You can't just say "circular" or "circulaire" without briefly explaining it.

Circulaire (Circular) = These are instructions for interpreting and applying law and regulations given by federal government department heads to subordinate officials (department of educations, health, etc). That's my undertanding.


** A circulaire, the closest translation of which is "circular," is a form of general prescription provided by heads of departments of State to officials who are under their authority concerning the interpretation and application of laws and regulations. It has the binding force for reasons of hierarchy in the same way as an order from a head of department has to be followed by a subordinate (de Laubadère, Venezia et al 1994) * * *


    Reference: http://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/circulaire....
    Reference: http://www.unc.edu/depts/europe/conferences/Veil2000/article...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Graham!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directions


Explanation:
You have legislation (acts), regulations, and policy (directions)...although the other answers given are valid and appropriate as well.

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: They are directions! You just need to explain what kind.
2 hrs
  -> :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decree specifying how a law should be enforced


Explanation:
dixit Robert & Collins

can find no such definition for the word 'circular' in the OED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-05-02 07:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interview given by M. Jean-Pierre Raffarin, Prime Minister, to the ...Official website of the French embassy in the United Kingdom. ... our partners before sending out the circulaire d’application [decree specifying how a law ...
www.ambafrance-uk.org/Interview-given-by-M-Jean-Pierre.html...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-05-02 07:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the last example and the following make a good case for keeping the French spelling (they are very good refs after all):

Defra, UK - Environmental Protection - Noise and NuisanceThe impact of noise on Federal roads is controlled by the Decree on Noise Control on ..... The Circulaire d'Application for the Law of July 1995 defines the ...
www.defra.gov.uk/environment/noise/research/climate/nannexb...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-05-02 07:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's certainly far more than a 'circular' in the English sense:

Circular
A letter, notice, advertisement, etc., of which many copies are made for distribution. L18.
OED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-05-02 07:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Circulaire.eu
In French law, a circulaire consists of a text intended for the members of a ... of a legal text or of a regulation (a décret (decree) or an arrêté), ...
www.circulaire.eu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-05-02 07:19:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and of course, 'circulaire d'application' to give its full title

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: No, and that's why you need to explain it.
38 mins
  -> indeed, thanks Matthew

agree  writeaway: yes, as I said in my peer comment, RC gives an explanation of the term. the ordinary RC Fr-En dictionary. didn't check the business version
4 hrs
  -> thanks, indeed my RC offers no translation, only an explanation, both the British Embassy in France and Defra use the French word 'circulaire', the former adding an explanation in brackets, pretty good refs I'd say