KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Contrat en attente de mise en force

English translation: a contract waiting to come into force


12:04 Jul 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Contrat en attente de mise en force
I am looking for an exact legal translation of this: a title heading in a contract relating to reporting requirements. Thanks for your help.
claremacdonald
English translation:a contract waiting to come into force
Explanation:
it´s pretty close to the source text yet nonetheless convey the same meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2008-07-05 12:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or enter into force
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
I went for this turn of phrase in the end. It is quite literal but I believe that was what they were after. The context was of a contract which was signed and agreed but not yet played out. Thank you for all the answers and help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1contract awaiting implementation
writeaway
4a contract waiting to come into forceEllen Kraus
4(contract) awaiting enforcementxxxwfarkas
1 +1waiting to be signed
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a contract waiting to come into force


Explanation:
it´s pretty close to the source text yet nonetheless convey the same meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2008-07-05 12:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or enter into force

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
I went for this turn of phrase in the end. It is quite literal but I believe that was what they were after. The context was of a contract which was signed and agreed but not yet played out. Thank you for all the answers and help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That sounds quite literal: are you aware of there being a specific term in English "legalese"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: can you provide any refs for this?/where do you see all that? /you don't understand my point. where have I referred to contract/agreement? that's not the issue.
23 mins
  -> This Agreement shall come into full force and effect from the date of acceptance by ... provided of course you are in the mood to admit that agreement and contract is pretty much the same.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waiting to be signed


Explanation:
it is certainly not a common legal expression judging by the lack of Ghits

a contract comes into force when you sign it so if they are waiting for it to come into force it presumably hasn't been signed

Cornu gives 'force' the synonym 'exécutoire' which seems to me back me up

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  narasimha: contract awaiting approval
3 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Attorney DC Bar: Signing a K is only one way to 'bring it into force', i.e for it to 'take effect', 'become binding or enforceable'. Satisfaction of a condition precedent can be the event that triggers this. Or in a unilateral contract, mere performance. S
5 hrs
  -> that's true but would it give rise to such a heading?//in the end it was all about performance...

neutral  fourth: Best so far. I'll convert to 100% support when we know the context, MacL. R is overtheorising, I feel
6 hrs
  -> yes context is lacking (as always) and R is indeed in guru mode

neutral  Charlie Bavington: to continue with rufinus' theme, an agreement may also come into force on a certain date, having been signed some time ago.
6 hrs
  -> As far as I am aware, a contract comes into force when it is signed

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract awaiting implementation


Explanation:
suggestion. It does work in 'implementation' (mise en force) with en attente (de), which is often pending, but pending doesn't work here. Not many G-hits but I think it's a valid way to express this. Fwiw-only saw 1 Ghit for the French (besides this Kudoz question :-) )

[PDF]
Electronic Retention of Accounting Records
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Recently Awarded Contracts (Awaiting Implementation). Ricart Automotive Companies. Software: intelliVUE v5.1. Page 23. OCPM Project Report - Thomas ...
www.das.ohio.gov/HRD/ocpm/projects/projectpdf/23153.pdf

RAM Rating Services
However, the immediate-term outlook for the Group’s overseas ventures appears encouraging, with several major contracts awaiting implementation within the ...
www.ram.com.my/custom.cfm?name=press.cfm&id=1011

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Attorney DC Bar: Often called an 'executory contract', or 'executory accord' see those terms in Black's. But is that what the French means? It seems to me to be more like a clumsy way of saying 'take effect', i.e. the contract isn't a valid and binding agreement yet.
5 hrs
  -> it's not a standard term in Fr either-but as a title, where to you want to take it?

agree  fourth: If there is other info, well, time to put up or shut up?
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(contract) awaiting enforcement


Explanation:
Refer to : World Bank - Legal Barriers to Contract Enforcement

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20