KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Contrat sain

English translation: sound contract


12:16 Jul 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Contrat sain
Heading in a definition of term in a contract. I get the meaning, I am not sure of the correct legal term and my dictionary is perhaps not specialised enough... Thanks
claremacdonald
English translation:sound contract
Explanation:
ought to correspond to <sain>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-07-05 13:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

examples found with Google: In any model of contract that has ambitions at being sound. A sound (and complete) model of contract, etc.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sound contractEllen Kraus
4 +1healthy contract
Graham macLachlan


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
healthy contract


Explanation:
Essential to a healthy contract is the process of making the implicit explicit, thereby bringing about a full understanding of reciprocal rights and ...
www.emeraldinsight.com/.../viewContentItem.do?contentType=A...

Of course even if there is a financial arrangement both parties in a healthy contract will be clear what the others’ roles and responsibilities are. ...
www.fpadvance.com/-i-104.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-07-05 13:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'good contract'

Good Practice in Writing ContractsFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
However it can be argued that a good contract. encourages good project processes and ... good contract can be an important factor in achieving and ...
www.cips.org/documents/Writing_Contracts.pdf

A contract can of course be very useful if things go wrong but a good contract should be a support for the partners in a project, reducing the likelihood of ...
www3.hants.gov.uk/arts-commissioning/preparation/arts-contract.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-07-05 13:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it is a legal term, contracts are either valid or invalid (a 'valid' contract might not be a 'healthy' one):

Essential elements of a valid contract. Understand the essential elements of a valid and legally binding contract and its role in a business context ...
www.hnc-business.co.uk/unit5_1.html


D. 236 Farnsworth, op. cit, at 225 ff; See, earlier, Jhering, op. cit., at 21, with regard to liability for concluding an invalid contract. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1841132373...

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think that this answer could have been used also, I just chose to go with sound. Thanks for your help and time.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha: Hi Graham, c'est juste.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sound contract


Explanation:
ought to correspond to <sain>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-07-05 13:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

examples found with Google: In any model of contract that has ambitions at being sound. A sound (and complete) model of contract, etc.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attorney DC Bar: Meaning could be different in more specific context, but in general, 'sound ' is the best translation here.
5 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes, this is a sound contract (honest ones, reduce misunderstandings)
13 hrs
  -> thank you!