KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

le défaut octroyé contre le défendeur à l'audience précitée

English translation: (upholds) the judgement against the defendent (at the previous hearing)


22:29 Jul 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Haitian divorce certificate
French term or phrase: le défaut octroyé contre le défendeur à l'audience précitée
This is from a Haitian divorce certificate. It's obvious that the court has decided for the wife and against the husband and that the divorce is effective.

What I'm not clear on is whether "défaut" in this phrase more specifically means that he didn't show up for the hearing or if it more generally means that the court ruled against him/found him at fault.

Here's the context (I notice that someone else posted the same passage from a similar certificate looking for a different term):

Par ces motifs, Le Tribunal après examen le Ministère Public entendu maintient le défaut octroyé contre le defendeur à l'audience précitée. Pour le profit déclare fondée ladite action admet en conséquence le divorce de la Dame... etc.

Thanks!
JP24
English translation:(upholds) the judgement against the defendent (at the previous hearing)
Explanation:
From your source text, and from others found on the web, it's not certain that the defendant was not present - rather it seems the judgement was in the woman's favour and this was subsequently upheld (maintient).

This seems to be specifically Haitian phraseology:

LE BLOGUE DU JURISTE: 5 avr. 2007- [ Translate this page ]PAR CES MOTIFS: après examen et sur les conclusions du ministère public, maintient le défaut octroyé à l'audience pour n'y avoir point comparu et ne s'y ...
juristehaitien.blogspot.com/2007_04_05_archive.html - 127k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from juristehaitien.blogspot.com »

pour le profit (French to English translation glossary) Haitian ...- [ Translate this page ]Par ces causes et motifs : le tribunal après examen, le ministère public entendu, maintient le défaut octroyé contre le défendeur à l'audience précitée ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/2511928-po... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Le Nouvelliste en Haiti - Jugement par défaut- [ Translate this page ]Dispositif du jugement par défaut rendu par le Tribunal de Paix de la Petite Rivière de ... maintient le défaut octroyé contre les défendeurs Roger Exaus, ...
www.lenouvelliste.com/article.php?PubID=6&ArticleID=23804&P... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you very much, mediamatrix. I think you're right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(upholds) the judgement against the defendent (at the previous hearing)
Robin Levey
2upholds that failing to appear warrants sufficient grounds for siding in favor of the plaintiffMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(upholds) the judgement against the defendent (at the previous hearing)


Explanation:
From your source text, and from others found on the web, it's not certain that the defendant was not present - rather it seems the judgement was in the woman's favour and this was subsequently upheld (maintient).

This seems to be specifically Haitian phraseology:

LE BLOGUE DU JURISTE: 5 avr. 2007- [ Translate this page ]PAR CES MOTIFS: après examen et sur les conclusions du ministère public, maintient le défaut octroyé à l'audience pour n'y avoir point comparu et ne s'y ...
juristehaitien.blogspot.com/2007_04_05_archive.html - 127k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from juristehaitien.blogspot.com »

pour le profit (French to English translation glossary) Haitian ...- [ Translate this page ]Par ces causes et motifs : le tribunal après examen, le ministère public entendu, maintient le défaut octroyé contre le défendeur à l'audience précitée ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/2511928-po... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Le Nouvelliste en Haiti - Jugement par défaut- [ Translate this page ]Dispositif du jugement par défaut rendu par le Tribunal de Paix de la Petite Rivière de ... maintient le défaut octroyé contre les défendeurs Roger Exaus, ...
www.lenouvelliste.com/article.php?PubID=6&ArticleID=23804&P... - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you very much, mediamatrix. I think you're right.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
upholds that failing to appear warrants sufficient grounds for siding in favor of the plaintiff


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "défaut" here means "refus de comparaître" (refuse to show up in court). As the husband refused to show up for court, it court ended up siding in favor of the wife.

The court upholds that the defendant's failing to appear at the above-mentioned hearing warrants sufficient grounds for siding in favor of the plaintiff

http://dictionnaire.mediadico.com/traduction/dictionnaire.as...

précitée = aforementioned

I think that "défaut" in English is "failure to appear."
audience = hearing

octroyé = given to


MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hm, maybe. It's just as plausible, hence my hesitation in the first place, but as the previous answerer noted, it looks like "octroyer défaut" in Haitian usage can just mean to rule against. Hm...

Asker: Sorry about that, yeah, I should've waited longer for more input. I can't reopen it, can I, without re-asking?

Asker: Thanks. I guess I'll hold off on that part as long as I can and see what else I can dig up (or maybe someone who knows better will pop in here). And next time I'll wait before choosing the first answer...