KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

la forme retenue pour leur constatation

English translation: and of the form in which they were recorded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la forme retenue pour leur constatation
English translation:and of the form in which they were recorded
Entered by: Daniela Ciafardoni

13:45 Jul 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: la forme retenue pour leur constatation
La société XX, Commissaire aux comptes titulaire, a été avisée de la survenance des présentes décisions et de la forme retenue pour leur constatation.
Could anyone help me with this part of the sentence?
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
and of the form in which they were recorded
Explanation:
literally, the form chosen to record them. Unless they're referring to a procedure rather than a form, but there'd have to be more context to know.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Thanks to both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and of the form in which they were recordedAttorney DC Bar
2accepted manner of verificationMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and of the form in which they were recorded


Explanation:
literally, the form chosen to record them. Unless they're referring to a procedure rather than a form, but there'd have to be more context to know.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Thanks to both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain
35 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
accepted manner of verification


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm really not sure here. Could it be that they want proof of these decisions that were made? In other words, the manner in which these decisions are verified by the company who wants to know?

forme = manner
retenue = accepted
leur constatation = the verfication of the decisions that have been made





MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405