KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

requête de classement

English translation: Motion for the discontinuation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:requête de classement
English translation:Motion for the discontinuation
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

19:31 Jul 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: requête de classement
Le procureur de Rome, a apparemment l’intention de poursuivre seulement les détournements de fonds publics ; il a soumis au juge de l’enquête préliminaire une requête de classement pour ce qui est de l’interception illégale des données commise au préjudice de Medel.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Motion for the discontinuation
Explanation:
"Classement" is the discontinuation of proceedings. If it's coming from the procureur, "motion" might be better than "application."
Selected response from:

James Roberts
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Motion for the discontinuationJames Roberts
3motion to end pursuitMatthewLaSon
3has filed a request for instructions designed to disrupt the ....or: see belowEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Motion for the discontinuation


Explanation:
"Classement" is the discontinuation of proceedings. If it's coming from the procureur, "motion" might be better than "application."

James Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has filed a request for instructions designed to disrupt the ....or: see below


Explanation:
or:a request for the issue of directives designed to put an end to

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: designed? not English legalese afaik. awkward unclear phraseology in any case.
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motion to end pursuit


Explanation:
Hello,

It means that that the prosecutor has filed a motion to no longer pursue the defendant on this account. So, on this one aspect, the defendant will no longer be pursued.

requête = motion
de classement = to end pursuit (classer = to call it quits/file it away/end

I hope this helps.



    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/motion+for+dis...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405