KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

renvoi (de l’affaire)

English translation: remand (of the case)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:renvoi (de l’affaire)
English translation:remand (of the case)
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

19:32 Jul 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: renvoi (de l’affaire)
The Prosecutor of Rome reportedly has the intention of only prosecuting embezzlement of state funds; he has submitted to the preliminary investigative judge a requête de classement pour ce qui est de l’interception illégale des données commise au préjudice de Medel. L’avocat de Medel présentera au juge en charge de décider du renvoi de l’affaire une requête afin que le procès comprenne aussi ce volet de l’affaire.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
remand (of the case)
Explanation:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=418698

Remand of the case for the administrative law judge to consider employer’s answers to claimant’s requests for admission is unnecessary where the parties’ ...
www.dol.gov/brb/References/ reference_works/bla/bldesk/BD05-B2.HTM

LAW REPORTS.; Motion to Remand Case to the State Court ... -
The plaintiff now moved to remand the case upon four grounds(...)
query.nytimes.com/gst/ abstract.html?res=F5081FF73C58137A93CBAB178AD95F468684F9 -

Communist Party of the United States v. Subversive Activities ... -
A remand of the case by this Court, 351 U.S. 115, and a second remand by the Court of Appeals led to further proceedings before the Board, involving rulings ...
www.law.cornell.edu/supct/ html/historics/USSC_CR_0367_0001_ZS.html

Remand - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia -
Remand (court case): an action by an appellate court in which it remands, or sends back, a case to the trial court or lower appellate court for action ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remand - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

Remand (court procedure) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The term remand may be used to describe an action by an appellate court in which it remands, or sends back, a case to the trial court or lower appellate ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remand_(court_procedure)


Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4remand (of the case)Aude Sylvain
4adjourn (the case)
Juliette Scott
4referral
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referral


Explanation:
Prosecutor’s Request for the Referral of the Case of Fulgence Kayishema to Rwanda Pursuant to Rule 11. bis of the Tribunal’s Rules of Procedure and Evidence ...
69.94.11.53/ENGLISH/cases/Kayishema_F/decisions/070711.pdf
--------------------------------
28 juin 2007 ... on the referral of the case of Abdelbaset Ali Mohamed Al Megrahi by the Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission to the High Court of ...
www.i-p-o.org/koechler-lockerbie-referral-29June2007.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=fr&q=%22the+referral+of+the+...
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remand (of the case)


Explanation:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=418698

Remand of the case for the administrative law judge to consider employer’s answers to claimant’s requests for admission is unnecessary where the parties’ ...
www.dol.gov/brb/References/ reference_works/bla/bldesk/BD05-B2.HTM

LAW REPORTS.; Motion to Remand Case to the State Court ... -
The plaintiff now moved to remand the case upon four grounds(...)
query.nytimes.com/gst/ abstract.html?res=F5081FF73C58137A93CBAB178AD95F468684F9 -

Communist Party of the United States v. Subversive Activities ... -
A remand of the case by this Court, 351 U.S. 115, and a second remand by the Court of Appeals led to further proceedings before the Board, involving rulings ...
www.law.cornell.edu/supct/ html/historics/USSC_CR_0367_0001_ZS.html

Remand - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia -
Remand (court case): an action by an appellate court in which it remands, or sends back, a case to the trial court or lower appellate court for action ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remand - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

Remand (court procedure) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The term remand may be used to describe an action by an appellate court in which it remands, or sends back, a case to the trial court or lower appellate ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remand_(court_procedure)




Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 hr
  -> merci, Mohamed !

agree  narasimha
7 hrs
  -> thank you Narasimha

agree  MatthewLaSon: I would say so...
8 hrs
  -> Merci Matthew

agree  Graham macLachlan
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Graham





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Graham macLachlan