KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

qualité d'organe

English translation: (not being) the board


08:13 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: qualité d'organe
From arbitration court papers:

Certes, alors qu'il était initialement prévu que ce contrat serait signé par M. Z, il l'a été seulement par M. E au nom de l'acheteur... M. E n'ayant ni la qualité d'organe de la société défenderesse ni même de pouvoir écrit pour agir en son nom, sa signature n'emporte nullement présomption qu'il aurait agi au nom de cette société
chamito
English translation:(not being) the board
Explanation:
. . . of the defendant company nor having any written power/authority to act in its name.

'organe' is shorthand for one of the company's "supervisory, administrative and management bodies" (in practice, board of directors or executive board).
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(not being) the boardrkillings
3status of/position as/capacity as representative/bodymimi 254
3well known organisation
narasimha


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
well known organisation


Explanation:
qualité d'organe here means that it is an organisation not known.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
status of/position as/capacity as representative/body


Explanation:
suggestion

or simply as/in the capacity of... (rephrase sentence to adjust)

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qualité d\'organe
(not being) the board


Explanation:
. . . of the defendant company nor having any written power/authority to act in its name.

'organe' is shorthand for one of the company's "supervisory, administrative and management bodies" (in practice, board of directors or executive board).

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: Hi, |'m literally not sure about your top translation but I'm agreeing for the explanation and meaning
14 hrs