KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

mandat sur banquiers, debiteurs et depositaires

English translation: power/mandate granted to any (and all) banker(s), debtor(s) and depositary(ies)


13:56 Aug 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: mandat sur banquiers, debiteurs et depositaires
Les actes concernant la societe et tous engagements pris en son nom, ainsi que les retraites de fonds et de valeurs, les mandats sur tous banquiers, debiteurs et depositaires, sont signes par le President.
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:power/mandate granted to any (and all) banker(s), debtor(s) and depositary(ies)
Explanation:
another suggestion.
or power/mandate given to...

"Mandat *sur*" is surprising in fr. indeed, it would rather be "mandat à" usually. But there is no doubt on the meaning in this context.
---

Termium :

mandate Source
CORRECT, NOM, QUEBEC, FRANCE
mandat Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Power of representation conferred on a person. Source
OBS – mandate: term limited to Quebec and other civil law jurisdictions. Source
PHR – To have, give, receive a mandate. Source

DEF – Pouvoir de représentation conféré à une personne. Source
PHR – Avoir, recevoir mandat. Source
PHR – Donner mandat de. Source


IATE :

* LAW [COM] Full entry
FR
mandat révocable en tout temps
EN
mandate revocable at any time

LAW [COM] Full entry
FR
preuve du mandat donné à l'avocat
EN
proof of the authority granted to the lawyer


* FINANCE [COM] Full entry
FR
Association européenne des dépositaires centraux de valeurs mobilières
EN
European Central Securities Depositories Association
ECSDA

FINANCE [COM] Full entry
FR
or chez les dépositaires
EN
gold with depositories



FINANCE [COM] Full entry
FR
monnaies et titres chez les dépositaires
EN
currencies and securities with depositories




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-08-27 13:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, as rikiling kindly mentionned,
"...agent(s)" instead of "...depositary(ies)"
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1power/mandate granted to any (and all) banker(s), debtor(s) and depositary(ies)Aude Sylvain
4authorisation to all bankers, debtors and agent middlemenmimi 254


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorisation to all bankers, debtors and agent middlemen


Explanation:
idea

mimi 254
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 200

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power/mandate granted to any (and all) banker(s), debtor(s) and depositary(ies)


Explanation:
another suggestion.
or power/mandate given to...

"Mandat *sur*" is surprising in fr. indeed, it would rather be "mandat à" usually. But there is no doubt on the meaning in this context.
---

Termium :

mandate Source
CORRECT, NOM, QUEBEC, FRANCE
mandat Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Power of representation conferred on a person. Source
OBS – mandate: term limited to Quebec and other civil law jurisdictions. Source
PHR – To have, give, receive a mandate. Source

DEF – Pouvoir de représentation conféré à une personne. Source
PHR – Avoir, recevoir mandat. Source
PHR – Donner mandat de. Source


IATE :

* LAW [COM] Full entry
FR
mandat révocable en tout temps
EN
mandate revocable at any time

LAW [COM] Full entry
FR
preuve du mandat donné à l'avocat
EN
proof of the authority granted to the lawyer


* FINANCE [COM] Full entry
FR
Association européenne des dépositaires centraux de valeurs mobilières
EN
European Central Securities Depositories Association
ECSDA

FINANCE [COM] Full entry
FR
or chez les dépositaires
EN
gold with depositories



FINANCE [COM] Full entry
FR
monnaies et titres chez les dépositaires
EN
currencies and securities with depositories




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-08-27 13:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, as rikiling kindly mentionned,
"...agent(s)" instead of "...depositary(ies)"

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Prefer 'agents' to 'depositaries'. Depending on the company's line of business, few or none of its dépositaires would commonly be called 'depositaries' in English.
8 hrs
  -> thank you rkillings, noted for 'agents'!