KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

J'affirme sous peine de resiliation de plein droit du marche

English translation: I declare on pain of having the contract rightfully canceled or the company held solely liable to pay costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:J'affirme sous peine de resiliation de plein droit du marche
English translation:I declare on pain of having the contract rightfully canceled or the company held solely liable to pay costs
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

20:08 Aug 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: J'affirme sous peine de resiliation de plein droit du marche
Its a statement .can anyone help me getting the true meaning of this para:
" J'affirme sous peine de resiliation de plein droit du marche ou de sa mise en regie aux torts exclusifs de l'entreprise que cette derniere ne tombe pas sous le coup des interdictions edictees par la legislation"
Garima
Canada
to avoid a lawful contract cancelation or hiring of another ... at defaulting contractor's expense
Explanation:
Hello,

Translation of paragraph:

In order to avoid a lawful contract cancelation or the need to hire another contractor at the defaulting contractor's expense, I maintain that the the latter (whatever that is) does not constitute a breach as...


sous peine de = to do something to avoid the risk of
tomber sous le coup de = does not fall under
one of the "interdictions" = breach (what is not allowed)

de plein droit = rightfully
résilier = to cancel
la mise en régie = paying on a cost-plus basis
aux torts de = for reason of a defaulting firm (contracting firm)

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 21:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not

sous peine de résiliation du marché
sous peine de la mise en régie

Note: the cancelation (résiliation) is not referring to the "mise en régie"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cost-plus_pricing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-08-30 01:07:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I mistranslated "sous peine de" last night. I had no idea how O did that.

sous peine de = at the risk of
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
i agree with this one.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I declare under pain of ipso jure termination of the contract
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4under or at the risk of conytract cancellation
Narasimhan Raghavan
2 -1to avoid a lawful contract cancelation or hiring of another ... at defaulting contractor's expenseMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under or at the risk of conytract cancellation


Explanation:
I declare under the risk of contract cancellation ...
I am aware that the contract will be cancelled if the declaration turns out to be false.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I declare under pain of ipso jure termination of the contract


Explanation:
for résiliation: also cancellation, resiliation but here I would prefer "termination"

de plein droit: ipso jure

Déf. de mise en régie
La mise en régie permet à l'administration, lorsqu'une entreprise titulaire d'un contrat public est défaillante dans l'exécution des prestations, de procéder à son remplacement par une autre entreprise ou d'effectuer la prestation directement par ses services. Mais les conditions de sa mise en oeuvre sont strictement encadrées, les connaissez-vous ?
http://www.wekamp.fr/base-documentaire/guide_juridique__anal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-29 07:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOT "under pain of" but "ON PAIN OF" I was working in French, sorry.
I declare on pain of ipso jure termination of the contract or
its being placed under public trusteeship with full costs against the company
or
being placed into state administration with full costs against [the company],



Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Absolutely - but shouldn't this have been at least 2 questions?
8 hrs
  -> Thx. I agree

neutral  MatthewLaSon: In English, we swear "on pain", not "under pain." I am very sorry then. I was almost certain that that comment was addressed to me. LOL. I value your opinion, by the way.
18 hrs
  -> Dear Matthew, I agree. "On pain". Je l'avais d'ailleurs corrigé. My other comment was not addressed to you, but to the asker. (Raison pour laquelle j'avais mis certain(e) parce que je ne savais pas le sexe de la personne.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to avoid a lawful contract cancelation or hiring of another ... at defaulting contractor's expense


Explanation:
Hello,

Translation of paragraph:

In order to avoid a lawful contract cancelation or the need to hire another contractor at the defaulting contractor's expense, I maintain that the the latter (whatever that is) does not constitute a breach as...


sous peine de = to do something to avoid the risk of
tomber sous le coup de = does not fall under
one of the "interdictions" = breach (what is not allowed)

de plein droit = rightfully
résilier = to cancel
la mise en régie = paying on a cost-plus basis
aux torts de = for reason of a defaulting firm (contracting firm)

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 21:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's not

sous peine de résiliation du marché
sous peine de la mise en régie

Note: the cancelation (résiliation) is not referring to the "mise en régie"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cost-plus_pricing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2008-08-30 01:07:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I mistranslated "sous peine de" last night. I had no idea how O did that.

sous peine de = at the risk of

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
i agree with this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: You're right. I had a bad day. LOL. Pour le terme "J'affirme", il serait préférable d'utiliser "I declare".
1 day1 hr
  -> I changed the glossary entry, btw. Thanks, though, for setting the record straight with me. My confidance level was a 2 because I knew that there was something really wrong with my translation. Please do disagree when you see fit to do so.