KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

actionnaire (see context)

English translation: rights holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actionnaire (see context)
English translation:rights holder
Entered by: Amy Christie

18:02 Aug 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / lease agreement for berth (boats)
French term or phrase: actionnaire (see context)
This is an agreement for the lease of a berth in a port. It refers to the Concessionnaire (concession holder), the amodiataire (lessee) and then the word actionnaire appears, but looks as if it refers to the lessee:

Dans le cas ou l'actionnaire amodiataire n'aura pas souhaite' signer un contrat de location sur une duration d'une annee...

Un actionnaire souhaitant disposer sur son poste d'amarrage un bateau dont les dimensions depassent les maximas autorise's...

I am not sure whether share/stakeholder is appropriate here. Can the term also simply mean lessee or similar?

Thank you.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
rights holder
Explanation:
I think that "actionnaire" here might mean something like the owner of a time-share, but with a right to use a berth in the marina rather than a flat or house. In a way that person is a shareholder in that he leases a share of the marina, but "shareholder" would indicate that he owns shares in the lessor company. Just a suggestion ...
Selected response from:

Jenny Forbes
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you for your help. I would prefer to avoid shareholder as it doesn't seem appropriate here. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rights holder
Jenny Forbes
3 +1shareholder-lessee / lessee-shareholder
cfraser


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rights holder


Explanation:
I think that "actionnaire" here might mean something like the owner of a time-share, but with a right to use a berth in the marina rather than a flat or house. In a way that person is a shareholder in that he leases a share of the marina, but "shareholder" would indicate that he owns shares in the lessor company. Just a suggestion ...

Jenny Forbes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you for your help. I would prefer to avoid shareholder as it doesn't seem appropriate here. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge F. Vidal: Yes, also my opinion. The overall contract probably comprises a company share.
3 hrs

agree  Suzette Martin-Johnson
1 day8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholder-lessee / lessee-shareholder


Explanation:
There are some comparable examples of usage for this term, in the context of cooperatives; there is a distinction between shareholder-lessee and shareholder-purchaser

[PDF] COOPERATIVE OFFERING PLAN PLAN OF COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATION OF THE ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Law of Riparian Rights as it Affects the River Oaks Marina ... deduction by the each shareholder-lessee of such shareholder-lessee's ...
www.gregoryjchase.com/RIVER1.pdf

[PDF] Village Green Mutual Homes, Inc. v. Delores Randolph No. 11 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
consideredto be personal property rather than realty and under which the lessee-shareholder is in much. the same position as any other tenant under the ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/marylandstatecases/coa/2000/11a00.pdf

SEC Info - Alter Robert A, et al. - SC 13D - Sunstone Hotel ...The Lessee Shareholders shall be in default under this Agreement if either Lessee Shareholder fails to perform his obligations as and when required and such ...
www.secinfo.com/drHU7.6Kq.c.htm

cfraser
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Bouchet
1 day8 hrs