KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

légataire universelle en pleine propriété

English translation: {sole} residuary beneficiary absolutely


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:légataire universelle en pleine propriété
English translation:{sole} residuary beneficiary absolutely
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

12:20 Sep 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: légataire universelle en pleine propriété
Hello everyone

Can I just check that this is correct? I have translated:

'J'institue par les présentes mon epouse susnommée légataire universelle en pleine propriété de l'ensemble de mes biens meubles et immeubles et droits qui composeront ma succession en France au jour de mon décès.'

'I hereby appoint my above-mentioned wife as sole legatee with full ownership of the movable and immovable assets and rights making up my estate in France as at the date of my death.'

Thanks in advance
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
residuary beneficiary absolutely
Explanation:
This is modelled closely on a standard FR/EN trans. by City of London Scrivener-Linguist notaries:

1. residuary = takes all e.g. 'universally' after all estate debts have been paid.

2. beneficiary encompasses both legatee of chattels/money and devisee of land.

3. in a Will, the title is taken absolutely vs. in fee simple in conveyance of land.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-02 16:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. of ALL of the assets, movable and immovable...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks for putting me on the right track.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sole universal heir to the estate
Katarina Peters
4sole beneficiary
fourth
4residuary beneficiary absolutelyxxxAdrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residuary beneficiary absolutely


Explanation:
This is modelled closely on a standard FR/EN trans. by City of London Scrivener-Linguist notaries:

1. residuary = takes all e.g. 'universally' after all estate debts have been paid.

2. beneficiary encompasses both legatee of chattels/money and devisee of land.

3. in a Will, the title is taken absolutely vs. in fee simple in conveyance of land.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-09-02 16:34:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. of ALL of the assets, movable and immovable...

Example sentence(s):
  • "entitled third party" means a residuary beneficiary absolutely and immediately (and not contingently) entitled to an inheritance, where a solicitor has ...

    Reference: http://www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si1994/uksi_19942616_en_1.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858
Grading comment
Thanks for putting me on the right track.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sole beneficiary


Explanation:
if they are the beneficiaries they have ownership
If they are legatees they are "recipients of a legacy" (OED)

fourth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sole universal heir to the estate


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 13:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Women, Wealth, and Community in Perpignan, C. 1250-1300: ... - Google Books Resultby Rebecca Lynn Winer - 2006 - History - 258 pages
... negative effect on his younger son if the family's estate were parceled out, ... explaining that she was his sole universal heir according to Vidal's ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=0754608042...

G.R. No. L-31703The fact that the plaintiff was instituted the sole and universal heiress does not prevent ... A first heir called primarily to the enjoyment of the estate. ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1930/feb1930/gr_l-31703_1930.h... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
252 F.2d 715... that is, appellee is the sole universal heir, if appellants are not also .... All children have,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-07 20:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surprise Heirs: Illegitimacy, Patrimonial Rights, and Legal ... - Google Books Resultby Linda Lewin - 2003 - Social Science - 248 pages
36 Testators tersely instituted their "Alma" a universal heir, ... found only one testator who instituted a personal friend as his sole universal heir. ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=0804738815...


Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: can you please provide a bit more explanation?/it's legal so it's always helpful to see the answer backed by refs.
29 mins
  -> what kind of explanation do you need? This is my suggested translation for the question in reference. //There's plenty of it on Google...see above

agree  gad: not sure about "universal", but otherwise this is the translation
5 days
  -> Thanks, gad. See some more references above.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_general/1227...

Dahl: universal legatee
Loco heredis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-02 13:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RC Business -pleine propriété = unrestricted ownership

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway