KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

S.N.P.C.

English translation: Système National des Permis de Conduire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:S.N.P.C.
English translation:Système National des Permis de Conduire
Entered by: chaplin

18:02 Sep 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / driving licence
French term or phrase: S.N.P.C.
cette abréviation figure en haut à gauche d'un certificat de permis de conduire délivré par la sous-préfecture de GRasse
J'ai trouvé Société nationale de presse et de communication mais je pense plutôt que c'est sans doute lié au permis de conduire mais je n'ai rien trouvé à société nationale de permis de conduire sur google merci de votre aide
chaplin
United Kingdom
Système National des Permis de Conduire
Explanation:
http://www.interieur.gouv.fr/sections/a_votre_service/vos_de...
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Système National des Permis de ConduireJean-Louis S.
4Service National du Permis de Conduire
Martin Cassell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Système National des Permis de Conduire


Explanation:
http://www.interieur.gouv.fr/sections/a_votre_service/vos_de...

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell
5 mins
  -> Merci Martin!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service National du Permis de Conduire


Explanation:

expl. http://www.le-conseil-juridique.com/le_permis_a_points-Franc...

There are some references also to Système National de P de C, and to Service National des Examens du P de C; but Service National du/des P de C seems likeliest for the context as you have set it out.




Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16